RapidDirect vs Star Rapid:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, RapidDirect had more branded searches than Star Rapid among cnc machining services worldwide. RapidDirect was estimated to have 1.9K branded searches compared to Star Rapid’s 390, and held a 0.12% Share of Search versus Star Rapid’s 0.02%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow RapidDirect vs Star Rapid and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, RapidDirect or Star Rapid?
Compare the cnc machining services businesses run on. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for RapidDirect, Star Rapid. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Hubs | Xometry | Protolabs | Fictiv | RapidDirect | Star Rapid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 90.9% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.49% | 0.1% | 0.04% |
| Nov 2025 | 91.8% | 4.5% | 3% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 92.4% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 0.41% | 0.1% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.11% | 0.04% |
| Feb 2026 | 88.9% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 0.72% | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.7% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Apr 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 92.2% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 0.61% | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 91.7% | 4.5% | 3% | 0.61% | 0.12% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the RapidDirect and Star Rapid comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- RapidDirect was ahead of Star Rapid in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, RapidDirect’s estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide moved from 0.1% to 0.12%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.6K to 1.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Star Rapid’s estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide moved from 0.04% to 0.02%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 590 to 390.
How did search popularity change for cnc machining services worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for RapidDirect worldwide rose 18.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.9K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Star Rapid worldwide fell 33.9% over 11 measured months, from 590 to 390 in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using RapidDirect’s and Star Rapid’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
RapidDirect
1 branded search term
- rapiddirect
Star Rapid
1 branded search term
- star rapid

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.