Protolabs vs Xometry:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Xometry had more branded searches than Protolabs among cnc machining services worldwide. Xometry was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to Protolabs’ 49.5K, and held a 4.5% Share of Search versus Protolabs’ 3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Protolabs vs Xometry and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Protolabs or Xometry?
Compare the cnc machining services businesses run on. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Xometry, Protolabs. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Hubs | Xometry | Protolabs | Fictiv | RapidDirect | Star Rapid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 90.9% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.49% | 0.1% | 0.04% |
| Nov 2025 | 91.8% | 4.5% | 3% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 92.4% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 0.41% | 0.1% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.11% | 0.04% |
| Feb 2026 | 88.9% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 0.72% | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.7% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Apr 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 92.2% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 0.61% | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 91.7% | 4.5% | 3% | 0.61% | 0.12% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Protolabs and Xometry comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Xometry was ahead of Protolabs in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Protolabs’ estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide held steady at 3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Xometry’s estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide moved from 5.5% to 4.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 74K.
How did search popularity change for cnc machining services worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Xometry lost estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide, from 5.5% to 4.5%.

Protolabs’ estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.5% to 3% in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Protolabs’ and Xometry’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.