Protolabs vs RapidDirect:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Protolabs had more branded searches than RapidDirect among cnc machining services worldwide. Protolabs was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to RapidDirect’s 1.9K, and held a 3% Share of Search versus RapidDirect’s 0.12%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Protolabs vs RapidDirect and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Protolabs or RapidDirect?
Compare the cnc machining services businesses run on. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Protolabs, RapidDirect. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Hubs | Xometry | Protolabs | Fictiv | RapidDirect | Star Rapid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 90.9% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.49% | 0.1% | 0.04% |
| Nov 2025 | 91.8% | 4.5% | 3% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 92.4% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 0.41% | 0.1% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.11% | 0.04% |
| Feb 2026 | 88.9% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 0.72% | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.7% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Apr 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 92.2% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 0.61% | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 91.7% | 4.5% | 3% | 0.61% | 0.12% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Protolabs and RapidDirect comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Protolabs was ahead of RapidDirect in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Protolabs’ estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide held steady at 3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, RapidDirect’s estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide moved from 0.1% to 0.12%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.6K to 1.9K.
How did search popularity change for cnc machining services worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
Protolabs’ estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.5% to 3% in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for RapidDirect worldwide rose 18.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.9K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Protolabs’ and RapidDirect’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Protolabs
1 branded search term
- protolabs
RapidDirect
1 branded search term
- rapiddirect

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.