Mission vs Yamaha:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Yamaha had more branded searches than Mission among boat Fenders brands worldwide. Yamaha was estimated to have 4.1M branded searches compared to Mission’s 450K, and held a 75.8% Share of Search versus Mission’s 8.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Mission vs Yamaha and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Mission or Yamaha?
Compare the boat fenders brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Yamaha, Mission. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Yamaha | Sentry | Mission | Blue | Taylor Made | Attwood | Taylor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 80% | 7.4% | 8.8% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.53% | 0.06% |
| Nov 2025 | 82.3% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 2.6% | 1% | 0.45% | 0.06% |
| Dec 2025 | 82.2% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 2.7% | 0.99% | 0.54% | 0.06% |
| Jan 2026 | 78.4% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 0.43% | 0.06% |
| Feb 2026 | 81.5% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 2.2% | 0.99% | 0.44% | 0.06% |
| Mar 2026 | 82.8% | 6.3% | 7.4% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.45% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 79.8% | 7.4% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.43% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 78.6% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.43% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 81.3% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.54% | 0.05% |
| Jul 2026 | 78.3% | 10.7% | 7% | 2% | 1.4% | 0.43% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 71% | 17.5% | 7.8% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.39% | 0.05% |
| Sep 2026 | 75.8% | 12.7% | 8.3% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.41% | 0.04% |
How has the Mission and Yamaha comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Yamaha was ahead of Mission in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mission’s estimated Share of Search among boat Fenders brands worldwide moved from 8.8% to 8.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 450K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Yamaha’s estimated Share of Search among boat Fenders brands worldwide moved from 80% to 75.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.1M.
How did search popularity change for boat Fenders brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Yamaha gained estimated Share of Search among boat Fenders brands worldwide, from 71% to 75.8%.

In September 2026, Mission gained estimated Share of Search among boat Fenders brands worldwide, from 7.8% to 8.3%.
Other head-to-heads among boat Fenders brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mission’s and Yamaha’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.