Mission vs Purple:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Mission had more branded searches than Purple among hockey Gloves brands worldwide. Mission was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Purple’s 269K, and held a 2.4% Share of Search versus Purple’s 1.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Mission vs Purple and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Mission or Purple?
Compare the hockey gloves brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Mission, Purple. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Eagle | Orange | Yellow | Mission | Purple | Blue | Easton | Sherwood |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 54.8% | 37% | 4.9% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 0.44% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 54% | 36.5% | 6% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 0.51% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 49.2% | 40.7% | 6.6% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.59% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 44.8% | 45% | 6% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 0.65% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 16.1% | 66.1% | 10.7% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 0.95% | 0.06% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.4% | 65.1% | 8.7% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 0.77% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 18.9% | 63.4% | 10.3% | 3.8% | 2.7% | 0.78% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 15.9% | 65.3% | 10.6% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 0.77% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.2% | 66.5% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 0.79% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 13.7% | 68.4% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 0.96% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 25.8% | 57.9% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 0.84% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 48.9% | 40.2% | 6.5% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 0.48% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
How has the Mission and Purple comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: Purple took it in November 2025, Mission took it in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mission’s estimated Share of Search among hockey Gloves brands worldwide moved from 1.8% to 2.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 450K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Purple’s estimated Share of Search among hockey Gloves brands worldwide moved from 1.1% to 1.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 268K to 269K.
How did search popularity change for hockey Gloves brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, Purple lost estimated Share of Search among hockey Gloves brands worldwide, from 2.5% to 1.4%.

In September 2026, Mission lost estimated Share of Search among hockey Gloves brands worldwide, from 3.5% to 2.4%.
Other head-to-heads among hockey Gloves brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mission’s and Purple’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.