Max vs Zara:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Zara had more branded searches than Max among women's fashion retailers worldwide. Zara was estimated to have 37.2M branded searches compared to Max’s 18.1K, and held a 65.4% Share of Search versus Max’s 0.03%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Max vs Zara and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Max or Zara?
Compare the women's fashion retailers people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Zara, Max. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Zara | H&M | Cotton On | Country Road | Seed Heritage | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 61.7% | 33.8% | 3% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 64.5% | 28.9% | 4.8% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.1% | 29.2% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 65.9% | 29.4% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 0.26% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 65.1% | 29.1% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 65.2% | 29.1% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Apr 2026 | 65.2% | 29.1% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.04% |
| May 2026 | 61.1% | 33.5% | 3.7% | 1.4% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
| Jun 2026 | 61.5% | 33.7% | 3% | 1.4% | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 65.7% | 29.3% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 0.26% | 0.03% |
| Aug 2026 | 65.4% | 29.2% | 3.9% | 1.2% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Sep 2026 | 65.4% | 29.2% | 3.9% | 1.2% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
How has the Max and Zara comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Zara was ahead of Max in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Max’s estimated Share of Search among women's fashion retailers worldwide held steady at 0.03%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 18.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Zara’s estimated Share of Search among women's fashion retailers worldwide moved from 61.7% to 65.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 37.2M.
How did search popularity change for women's fashion retailers worldwide in September 2026?
0 changes
Neither Max nor Zara moved beyond provider rounding among women's fashion retailers in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among women's fashion retailers
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Max’s and Zara’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.