Honda vs KGM:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Honda had more branded searches than KGM among car brands worldwide. Honda was estimated to have 11.2M branded searches compared to KGM’s 550K, and held a 5.9% Share of Search versus KGM’s 0.29%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Honda vs KGM and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Honda or KGM?
Compare automotive marques buyers weigh for new and used cars, utes, and SUVs. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Honda, KGM. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Honda | Toyota | BMW | Tesla | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz | BYD | Hyundai | Kia | Porsche | Audi | Ford | Lamborghini | Ferrari | Mazda | KGM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 5.7% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 5% | 3% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 0.22% |
| Nov 2025 | 5.8% | 5.8% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.23% |
| Dec 2025 | 6% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.24% |
| Jan 2026 | 5.8% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 2% | 0.22% |
| Feb 2026 | 6.2% | 6.1% | 5% | 4.1% | 5% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.25% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.9% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 5% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 3% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.22% |
| Apr 2026 | 6.1% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.28% |
| May 2026 | 6.2% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.28% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.3% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 0.31% |
| Jul 2026 | 6.3% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 0.31% |
| Aug 2026 | 6.1% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.29% |
| Sep 2026 | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.29% |
How has the Honda and KGM comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Honda was ahead of KGM in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Honda’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 5.7% to 5.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 11.8M to 11.2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, KGM’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.22% to 0.29%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 450K to 550K.
How did search popularity change for car brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change
In September 2026, KGM rose from 68th to 65th among car brands worldwide.
Other head-to-heads among car brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Honda’s and KGM’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.