Brandwave

Haval vs Mahindra:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Mahindra had more branded searches than Haval among car brands worldwide. Mahindra was estimated to have 673K branded searches compared to Haval’s 550K, and held a 0.35% Share of Search versus Haval’s 0.29%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among car brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Haval or Mahindra?
Haval0.29%550K searches
vs
Mahindra0.35%673K searches

Follow Haval vs Mahindra and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Haval or Mahindra?

Compare automotive marques buyers weigh for new and used cars, utes, and SUVs. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Haval and Mahindra among car brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Mahindra, Haval. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthHondaToyotaBMWTeslaVolkswagenMercedes-BenzBYDHyundaiKiaPorscheAudiFordLamborghiniFerrariMazdaMahindraHaval
Oct 20255.7%5.4%5.4%4.4%4.4%5%3%3.6%2.4%3%2.4%2.4%2.4%2%1.6%0.4%0.33%
Nov 20255.8%5.8%4.7%3.9%4.7%5.3%3.2%3.9%2.1%3.2%2.1%2.6%2.1%1.7%1.7%0.43%0.35%
Dec 20256%5.9%4.9%4%4.9%5.4%2.7%3.3%2.2%3.3%2.2%2.7%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.36%0.29%
Jan 20265.8%6.5%5.3%3.6%4.4%4.9%3.6%3.6%2.4%2.9%2.4%2.4%2%1.6%2%0.4%0.32%
Feb 20266.2%6.1%5%4.1%5%4.6%3.4%3.4%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.37%0.3%
Mar 20265.9%5.5%5.5%3.7%4.5%5%3.7%3.7%2.5%3%2.5%2.5%2%1.6%1.6%0.33%0.33%
Apr 20266.1%5.6%4.6%4.6%4.6%5.2%3.8%3.1%2.5%3.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%1.7%1.7%0.28%0.34%
May 20266.2%5.7%4.7%3.8%4.7%5.2%3.8%3.1%2.6%3.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%1.7%0.34%0.34%
Jun 20266.3%6.2%5.1%4.2%4.2%4.7%3.4%3.4%2.3%2.8%2.3%2.3%2.3%1.9%1.9%0.31%0.31%
Jul 20266.3%6.2%5.1%4.2%5.1%4.7%3.4%3.4%2.3%2.8%2.3%2.3%1.9%1.5%1.9%0.38%0.38%
Aug 20266.1%5.9%4.9%4%4.9%4.5%3.3%3.3%2.7%2.7%2.2%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.36%0.36%
Sep 20265.9%5.9%4.8%4.8%4.8%4.4%3.9%3.2%2.6%2.6%2.2%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.35%0.29%

How has the Haval and Mahindra comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • The lead changed hands 2 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: Haval took it in April 2026, Mahindra took it in September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Haval’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.33% to 0.29%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 550K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mahindra’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.4% to 0.35%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 823K to 673K.

How did search popularity change for car brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Haval fell from 58th to 63rd among car brands worldwide.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Mahindra worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 823K to 673K in September 2026.

Other head-to-heads among car brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Haval’s and Mahindra’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Haval

1 branded search term

  • haval

Mahindra

1 branded search term

  • mahindra

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.