GWM vs Mahindra:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, GWM had more branded searches than Mahindra among car brands worldwide. GWM was estimated to have 823K branded searches compared to Mahindra’s 673K, and held a 0.43% Share of Search versus Mahindra’s 0.35%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow GWM vs Mahindra and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, GWM or Mahindra?
Compare automotive marques buyers weigh for new and used cars, utes, and SUVs. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for GWM, Mahindra. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Honda | Toyota | BMW | Tesla | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz | BYD | Hyundai | Kia | Porsche | Audi | Ford | Lamborghini | Ferrari | Mazda | GWM | Mahindra |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 6% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 0.27% | 0.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 6.1% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.28% | 0.43% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.2% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.29% | 0.36% |
| Jan 2026 | 6% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 2% | 0.26% | 0.39% |
| Feb 2026 | 6.4% | 6.1% | 5% | 4.1% | 5% | 4.6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.3% | 0.37% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.2% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 5% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| Apr 2026 | 6.4% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.34% | 0.28% |
| May 2026 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.34% | 0.34% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.6% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 0.37% | 0.31% |
| Jul 2026 | 6.5% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 0.37% | 0.37% |
| Aug 2026 | 6.4% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.44% | 0.36% |
| Sep 2026 | 6.2% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.43% | 0.35% |
How has the GWM and Mahindra comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands once in the 12 months ending September 2026: GWM took it in April 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, GWM’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.27% to 0.43%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 550K to 823K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mahindra’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.4% to 0.35%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 823K to 673K.
How did search popularity change for car brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, GWM fell from 54th to 56th among car brands worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Mahindra worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 823K to 673K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among car brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using GWM’s and Mahindra’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.