Brandwave

Goal Zero vs Lumos:Which is more popular by branded search?

In August 2026, Lumos had more branded searches than Goal Zero among camping lantern brands worldwide. Lumos was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Goal Zero’s 25.5K, and held a 26.7% Share of Search versus Goal Zero’s 4.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide in August 2026Which is more popular in search, Goal Zero or Lumos?
Goal Zero4.1%25.5K searches
vs
Lumos26.7%165K searches

Follow Goal Zero vs Lumos and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Goal Zero or Lumos?

Compare the camping lantern brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Goal Zero and Lumos among camping lantern brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Lumos, Goal Zero. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthBlack DiamondLumosColemanGoal ZeroBioLite
Oct 202558.3%31.9%2.9%4.1%2.9%
Nov 202566.1%24.2%2.7%3.8%3.3%
Dec 202563.1%28.2%2.5%3.6%2.5%
Jan 202662.7%28%2.5%3.7%3.1%
Feb 202663.1%28.3%2.5%3.6%2.5%
Mar 202661.4%27.6%3.7%4.3%3%
Apr 202645.6%45.6%3.4%3.1%2.2%
May 202653%35.4%4.8%3.7%3.2%
Jun 202651.7%34.5%7%3.7%3.1%
Jul 202656.7%31%6.2%3.3%2.8%
Aug 202659.6%26.7%6.6%4.1%2.9%
Sep 2026—————

How has the Goal Zero and Lumos comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Lumos was ahead of Goal Zero in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Goal Zero’s estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide held steady at 4.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 25.7K to 25.5K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Lumos’ estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide moved from 31.9% to 26.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.

How did search popularity change for camping lantern brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Goal Zero gained estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide, from 3.3% to 4.1%.

  2. In August 2026, Lumos lost estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide, from 31% to 26.7%.

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Goal Zero’s and Lumos’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Goal Zero

7 branded search terms

  • goal zero
  • goal zero power station
  • goal zero solar generator
  • goal zero yeti
  • goalzero
  • goalzero com
  • power station goal zero

Lumos

1 branded search term

  • lumos

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.