Giesen vs Saint Clair:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Saint Clair had more branded searches than Giesen among wine brands worldwide. Saint Clair was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Giesen’s 22.2K, and held a 33.8% Share of Search versus Giesen’s 4.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Giesen vs Saint Clair and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Giesen or Saint Clair?
Compare the wine brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Saint Clair, Giesen. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Saint Clair | Villa Maria | Oyster Bay | Mud House | Giesen | Kim Crawford |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.5% | 30.5% | 20.4% | 7.5% | 5% | 6.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 26.1% | 21.3% | 31.9% | 6.4% | 7.8% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.2% | 28.5% | 28.5% | 7% | 7% | 5.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 30.3% | 30.3% | 24.7% | 7.4% | 4.1% | 3.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 33.4% | 33.4% | 18.3% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.8% | 31.8% | 21.3% | 6.4% | 5.2% | 3.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 35.8% | 29.3% | 19.6% | 7.2% | 4.8% | 3.2% |
| May 2026 | 27.9% | 34.1% | 22.8% | 6.8% | 4.6% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 29.7% | 36.3% | 19.9% | 6% | 4.9% | 3.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 32.5% | 32.5% | 21.7% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 3.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 32.3% | 32.3% | 21.5% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 33.8% | 33.8% | 18.5% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 3.7% |
How has the Giesen and Saint Clair comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Saint Clair was ahead of Giesen in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Giesen’s estimated Share of Search among wine brands worldwide moved from 5% to 4.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 22.2K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Saint Clair’s estimated Share of Search among wine brands worldwide moved from 30.5% to 33.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 135K to 165K.
How did search popularity change for wine brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Saint Clair gained estimated Share of Search among wine brands worldwide, from 32.3% to 33.8%.
Other head-to-heads among wine brands

Saint Clair vs Villa Maria: compare search popularity
Saint Clair vs Oyster Bay: compare search popularity
Saint Clair vs Mud House: compare search popularity
Villa Maria vs Oyster Bay: compare search popularity
Villa Maria vs Mud House: compare search popularity
Villa Maria vs Giesen: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Giesen’s and Saint Clair’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Giesen
1 branded search term
- giesen
Saint Clair
1 branded search term
- saint clair

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.