Garnier Nutrisse vs Revlon:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Revlon had more branded searches than Garnier Nutrisse among hair color brands worldwide. Revlon was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Garnier Nutrisse’s 27.1K, and held a 36.1% Share of Search versus Garnier Nutrisse’s 4.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Garnier Nutrisse vs Revlon and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Garnier Nutrisse or Revlon?
Compare the hair color brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Revlon, Garnier Nutrisse. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Redken | Revlon | Garnier Nutrisse | Clairol | Schwarzkopf | Wella |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 49.4% | 40.4% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 55.2% | 36.9% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 54.6% | 36.5% | 4% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.6% | 36.5% | 4% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 54.1% | 36.1% | 4% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.4% | 31.9% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 53.9% | 36% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| May 2026 | 54.7% | 36.5% | 4% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 57.9% | 31.7% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 53.2% | 35.5% | 4.8% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 2.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 53.7% | 35.8% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 54% | 36.1% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
How has the Garnier Nutrisse and Revlon comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Revlon was ahead of Garnier Nutrisse in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Garnier Nutrisse’s estimated Share of Search among hair color brands worldwide moved from 4.5% to 4.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 27.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Revlon’s estimated Share of Search among hair color brands worldwide moved from 40.4% to 36.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 246K to 201K.
How did search popularity change for hair color brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

Revlon’s estimated Share of Search among hair color brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 31.7% to 36.1% in September 2026.

Garnier Nutrisse’s estimated Share of Search among hair color brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.3% to 4.9% in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among hair color brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Garnier Nutrisse’s and Revlon’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Garnier Nutrisse
1 branded search term
- garnier nutrisse
Revlon
1 branded search term
- revlon

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.