Eucerin vs Garnier:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Garnier had more branded searches than Eucerin among face cleanser brands worldwide. Garnier was estimated to have 751K branded searches compared to Eucerin’s 673K, and held a 7% Share of Search versus Eucerin’s 6.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Eucerin vs Garnier and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Eucerin or Garnier?
Compare the face cleanser brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Garnier, Eucerin. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | La Roche-Posay | CeraVe | The Ordinary | Cetaphil | Neutrogena | Garnier | Beauty of Joseon | Eucerin | Bioderma | Kiehl's | Medik8 | COSRX | SKIN1004 | Aveeno |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 7.3% | 5% | 6.2% | 5% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 16.4% | 13.4% | 13.4% | 8.9% | 7.4% | 5.1% | 6% | 6% | 4.9% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.9% | 15.4% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 6.9% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 18.3% | 14.9% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 8.8% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 1.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 20.1% | 16.4% | 9% | 9% | 9.3% | 5.8% | 6% | 6% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.8% | 13.9% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 6.1% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 20.6% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 9.2% | 8.7% | 6% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| May 2026 | 21.6% | 14.4% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 9.1% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.1% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 7.2% | 7% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 19.5% | 15.9% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 18.9% | 15.5% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 9.9% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 17.1% | 14% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 7% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
How has the Eucerin and Garnier comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: Eucerin took it in November 2025, Garnier took it in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Eucerin’s estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide moved from 6.2% to 6.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 673K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Garnier’s estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide moved from 7.3% to 7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 796K to 751K.
How did search popularity change for face cleanser brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Eucerin gained estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide, from 5.7% to 6.3%.
Other head-to-heads among face cleanser brands
La Roche-Posay vs CeraVe: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs Cetaphil: compare search popularityLa Roche-Posay vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity

CeraVe vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Eucerin’s and Garnier’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.