Cupra vs Mitsubishi:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Cupra and Mitsubishi were level on Share of Search among car brands worldwide, with an estimated 2.2M branded searches each, at 1.2% estimated Share of Search each. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cupra vs Mitsubishi and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cupra or Mitsubishi?
Compare automotive marques buyers weigh for new and used cars, utes, and SUVs. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cupra, Mitsubishi. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Honda | Toyota | BMW | Tesla | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz | BYD | Hyundai | Kia | Porsche | Audi | Ford | Lamborghini | Ferrari | Mazda | Cupra | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 6% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 6.1% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 5.3% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.95% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.2% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.97% | 1.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 6% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 2% | 0.88% | 1.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 6.4% | 6.1% | 5% | 4.1% | 5% | 4.6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1% | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.2% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 5% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 6.4% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| May 2026 | 6.5% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.6% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1% | 1.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 6.5% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1% | 1.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 6.4% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.97% | 1.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 6.2% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
How has the Cupra and Mitsubishi comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Cupra was ahead of Mitsubishi in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cupra’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 1.1% to 1.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mitsubishi’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 1.3% to 1.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.7M to 2.2M.
How did search popularity change for car brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, Cupra rose from 33rd to 27th among car brands worldwide.

In September 2026, Mitsubishi fell from 22nd to 30th among car brands worldwide.
Other head-to-heads among car brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cupra’s and Mitsubishi’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Cupra
1 branded search term
- cupra
Mitsubishi
1 branded search term
- mitsubishi

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.