Chainalysis vs ComplyAdvantage:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Chainalysis had more branded searches than ComplyAdvantage among anti money laundering platforms worldwide. Chainalysis was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to ComplyAdvantage’s 8.1K, and held a 30.2% Share of Search versus ComplyAdvantage’s 11%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Chainalysis vs ComplyAdvantage and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Chainalysis or ComplyAdvantage?
Compare the platforms used to detect financial crime. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Chainalysis, ComplyAdvantage. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Refinitiv | Chainalysis | ComplyAdvantage | Feedzai | NICE Actimize |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 43.7% | 23.9% | 10.7% | 13.1% | 8.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 40.7% | 27.2% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 12.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 39.8% | 26.7% | 9.7% | 11.9% | 11.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 40.7% | 27.2% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 12.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 41.6% | 27.9% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 43.8% | 24% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 39.8% | 26.6% | 11.9% | 9.7% | 11.9% |
| May 2026 | 35.9% | 29.4% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 13.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 38.9% | 26.1% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 35.1% | 28.8% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 10.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 36.8% | 30.2% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Chainalysis and ComplyAdvantage comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Chainalysis was ahead of ComplyAdvantage in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Chainalysis’ estimated Share of Search among anti money laundering platforms worldwide moved from 23.9% to 30.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 22.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ComplyAdvantage’s estimated Share of Search among anti money laundering platforms worldwide moved from 10.7% to 11%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 8.1K.
How did search popularity change for anti money laundering platforms worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Chainalysis gained estimated Share of Search among anti money laundering platforms worldwide, from 28.8% to 30.2%.

In August 2026, ComplyAdvantage lost estimated Share of Search among anti money laundering platforms worldwide, from 12.8% to 11%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Chainalysis’ and ComplyAdvantage’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Chainalysis
1 branded search term
- chainalysis
ComplyAdvantage
1 branded search term
- complyadvantage

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.