Cameo vs Method:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Cameo had more branded searches than Method among stainless steel cleaners worldwide. Cameo was estimated to have 673K branded searches compared to Method’s 450K, and held a 32.3% Share of Search versus Method’s 21.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Cameo vs Method and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Cameo or Method?
Compare the stainless steel cleaners shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Cameo, Method. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cameo | HG | Method | Barkeepers Friend | Zoflora | Weiman |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 33.7% | 33.7% | 22.5% | 8.3% | 1.4% | 0.41% |
| Nov 2025 | 33.7% | 33.7% | 22.5% | 8.3% | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 43% | 28.9% | 19.4% | 7.1% | 1.2% | 0.43% |
| Jan 2026 | 33.1% | 33.1% | 22.1% | 9.9% | 1.3% | 0.49% |
| Feb 2026 | 33.7% | 33.7% | 22.5% | 8.3% | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.1% | 33.1% | 22.1% | 9.9% | 1.3% | 0.49% |
| Apr 2026 | 33.1% | 33.1% | 22.1% | 9.9% | 1.3% | 0.59% |
| May 2026 | 33.2% | 33.2% | 22.2% | 9.9% | 1.1% | 0.49% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.6% | 34.6% | 18.9% | 10.3% | 1.1% | 0.51% |
| Jul 2026 | 35.9% | 29.4% | 19.7% | 13.1% | 1.4% | 0.43% |
| Aug 2026 | 32.3% | 32.3% | 21.6% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.58% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Cameo and Method comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Cameo was ahead of Method in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cameo’s estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide moved from 33.7% to 32.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 673K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Method’s estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide moved from 22.5% to 21.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 450K.
How did search popularity change for stainless steel cleaners worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Method gained estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide, from 19.7% to 21.6%.
In August 2026, Cameo lost estimated Share of Search among stainless steel cleaners worldwide, from 35.9% to 32.3%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cameo’s and Method’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.