Camco vs Dometic:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Dometic had more branded searches than Camco among rv accessories worldwide. Dometic was estimated to have 5.4K branded searches compared to Camco’s 590, and held a 1.3% Share of Search versus Camco’s 0.14%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Camco vs Dometic and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Camco or Dometic?
Compare the rv accessories people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Dometic, Camco. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Thule | Thetford | Dometic | Carefree | Blue Ox | Camco |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 91.8% | 5.5% | 0.73% | 1.1% | 0.73% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 94.9% | 3.1% | 0.62% | 0.75% | 0.49% | 0.12% |
| Dec 2025 | 95.7% | 2.6% | 0.75% | 0.49% | 0.42% | 0.07% |
| Jan 2026 | 95.6% | 2.6% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.51% | 0.08% |
| Feb 2026 | 93.8% | 3.8% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.15% |
| Mar 2026 | 93.1% | 4.6% | 0.73% | 0.73% | 0.73% | 0.15% |
| Apr 2026 | 92% | 5.5% | 0.9% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 0.15% |
| May 2026 | 92.1% | 5.5% | 0.9% | 0.74% | 0.59% | 0.15% |
| Jun 2026 | 91.2% | 5.5% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.72% | 0.15% |
| Jul 2026 | 91.7% | 5.5% | 1.3% | 0.73% | 0.59% | 0.12% |
| Aug 2026 | 90.4% | 6.7% | 1.3% | 0.88% | 0.59% | 0.14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Camco and Dometic comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Dometic was ahead of Camco in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Camco’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 0.15% to 0.14%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 480 to 590.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dometic’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 0.73% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 5.4K.
How did search popularity change for rv accessories worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Camco’s and Dometic’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.