Bushnell vs Precision Pro:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Bushnell had more branded searches than Precision Pro among golf rangefinders worldwide. Bushnell was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Precision Pro’s 2.9K, and held a 1% Share of Search versus Precision Pro’s 0.05%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Bushnell vs Precision Pro and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Bushnell or Precision Pro?
Compare the golf rangefinders shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Bushnell, Precision Pro. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Garmin | Nikon | Bushnell | Blue Tees | Precision Pro | Leupold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 87.5% | 10.8% | 1.5% | 0.11% | 0.07% | — |
| Nov 2025 | 89.5% | 8.8% | 1.5% | 0.13% | 0.07% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 89.2% | 9.2% | 1.5% | 0.11% | 0.06% | — |
| Jan 2026 | 89.5% | 9.2% | 1.2% | 0.09% | 0.05% | — |
| Feb 2026 | 87.6% | 11% | 1.2% | 0.11% | 0.05% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 89.3% | 9.2% | 1.2% | 0.11% | 0.06% | — |
| Apr 2026 | 89.3% | 9.2% | 1.2% | 0.14% | 0.06% | — |
| May 2026 | 89.7% | 8.9% | 1.2% | 0.16% | 0.06% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 90.9% | 7.6% | 1.3% | 0.21% | 0.06% | — |
| Jul 2026 | 90.8% | 7.7% | 1.3% | 0.17% | 0.06% | — |
| Aug 2026 | 91.2% | 7.6% | 1% | 0.11% | 0.05% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Bushnell and Precision Pro comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Bushnell was ahead of Precision Pro in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bushnell’s estimated Share of Search among golf rangefinders worldwide moved from 1.5% to 1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 60.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Precision Pro’s estimated Share of Search among golf rangefinders worldwide moved from 0.07% to 0.05%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.9K.
How did search popularity change for golf rangefinders worldwide in August 2026?
0 changes
Neither Bushnell nor Precision Pro moved beyond provider rounding among golf rangefinders in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Bushnell’s and Precision Pro’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Bushnell
1 branded search term
- bushnell
Precision Pro
1 branded search term
- precision pro golf

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.