Brandwave

Bentley vs GMC:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, GMC had more branded searches than Bentley among car brands worldwide. GMC was estimated to have 1.5M branded searches compared to Bentley’s 1.2M, and held a 0.79% Share of Search versus Bentley’s 0.64%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among car brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Bentley or GMC?
Bentley0.64%1.2M searches
vs
GMC0.79%1.5M searches

Follow Bentley vs GMC and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Bentley or GMC?

Compare automotive marques buyers weigh for new and used cars, utes, and SUVs. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Bentley and GMC among car brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for GMC, Bentley. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthHondaToyotaBMWTeslaVolkswagenMercedes-BenzBYDHyundaiKiaPorscheAudiFordLamborghiniFerrariMazdaGMCBentley
Oct 20255.7%5.4%5.4%4.4%4.4%5%3%3.6%2.4%3%2.4%2.4%2.4%2%1.6%0.73%0.73%
Nov 20255.8%5.8%4.7%3.9%4.7%5.3%3.2%3.9%2.1%3.2%2.1%2.6%2.1%1.7%1.7%0.78%0.63%
Dec 20256%5.9%4.9%4%4.9%5.4%2.7%3.3%2.2%3.3%2.2%2.7%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.8%0.65%
Jan 20265.8%6.5%5.3%3.6%4.4%4.9%3.6%3.6%2.4%2.9%2.4%2.4%2%1.6%2%0.72%0.59%
Feb 20266.2%6.1%5%4.1%5%4.6%3.4%3.4%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.82%0.67%
Mar 20265.9%5.5%5.5%3.7%4.5%5%3.7%3.7%2.5%3%2.5%2.5%2%1.6%1.6%0.74%0.6%
Apr 20266.1%5.6%4.6%4.6%4.6%5.2%3.8%3.1%2.5%3.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%1.7%1.7%0.76%0.76%
May 20266.2%5.7%4.7%3.8%4.7%5.2%3.8%3.1%2.6%3.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%1.7%0.77%0.77%
Jun 20266.3%6.2%5.1%4.2%4.2%4.7%3.4%3.4%2.3%2.8%2.3%2.3%2.3%1.9%1.9%0.68%0.68%
Jul 20266.3%6.2%5.1%4.2%5.1%4.7%3.4%3.4%2.3%2.8%2.3%2.3%1.9%1.5%1.9%0.68%0.68%
Aug 20266.1%5.9%4.9%4%4.9%4.5%3.3%3.3%2.7%2.7%2.2%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.8%0.65%
Sep 20265.9%5.9%4.8%4.8%4.8%4.4%3.9%3.2%2.6%2.6%2.2%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.79%0.64%

How has the Bentley and GMC comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • GMC was ahead of Bentley in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bentley’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.73% to 0.64%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.5M to 1.2M.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, GMC’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.73% to 0.79%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.5M.

How did search popularity change for car brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Bentley fell from 44th to 47th among car brands worldwide.

Other head-to-heads among car brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Bentley’s and GMC’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Bentley

1 branded search term

  • bentley

GMC

1 branded search term

  • gmc

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.