Brandwave

Alpine vs Haval:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Alpine had more branded searches than Haval among car brands worldwide. Alpine was estimated to have 673K branded searches compared to Haval’s 550K, and held a 0.36% Share of Search versus Haval’s 0.29%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among car brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Alpine or Haval?
Alpine0.36%673K searches
vs
Haval0.29%550K searches

Follow Alpine vs Haval and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Alpine or Haval?

Compare automotive marques buyers weigh for new and used cars, utes, and SUVs. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Alpine and Haval among car brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Alpine, Haval. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthHondaToyotaBMWTeslaVolkswagenMercedes-BenzBYDHyundaiKiaPorscheAudiFordLamborghiniFerrariMazdaAlpineHaval
Oct 20256.1%5.4%5.4%4.4%4.4%5%3%3.6%2.4%3%2.4%2.4%2.4%2%1.6%0.33%0.33%
Nov 20256.1%5.8%4.7%3.9%4.7%5.3%3.2%3.9%2.1%3.2%2.1%2.6%2.1%1.7%1.7%0.29%0.35%
Dec 20256.2%5.9%4.9%4%4.9%5.5%2.7%3.3%2.2%3.3%2.2%2.7%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.36%0.29%
Jan 20266.1%6.6%5.3%3.6%4.4%4.9%3.6%3.6%2.4%2.9%2.4%2.4%2%1.6%2%0.32%0.32%
Feb 20266.5%6.1%5%4.1%5%4.6%3.4%3.4%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.3%0.3%
Mar 20266.3%5.5%5.5%3.7%4.5%5%3.7%3.7%2.5%3%2.5%2.5%2%1.7%1.7%0.33%0.33%
Apr 20266.4%5.6%4.6%4.6%4.6%5.2%3.8%3.1%2.5%3.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%1.7%1.7%0.34%0.34%
May 20266.5%5.7%4.7%3.8%4.7%5.2%3.8%3.1%2.6%3.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%1.7%0.34%0.34%
Jun 20266.7%6.2%5.1%4.2%4.2%4.7%3.4%3.4%2.3%2.8%2.3%2.3%2.3%1.9%1.9%0.38%0.31%
Jul 20266.6%6.2%5.1%4.2%5.1%4.7%3.4%3.4%2.3%2.8%2.3%2.3%1.9%1.5%1.9%0.31%0.38%
Aug 20266.4%5.9%4.9%4%4.9%4.5%3.3%3.3%2.7%2.7%2.2%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.29%0.36%
Sep 20266.2%5.9%4.8%4.8%4.8%4.4%3.9%3.2%2.6%2.6%2.2%2.2%2.2%1.8%1.8%0.36%0.29%

How has the Alpine and Haval comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • The lead changed hands 3 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: Alpine took it in December 2025, Haval took it in July 2026, Alpine took it in September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Alpine’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.33% to 0.36%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 673K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Haval’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 0.33% to 0.29%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 550K.

How did search popularity change for car brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Alpine rose from 64th to 58th among car brands worldwide.

  2. In September 2026, Haval fell from 58th to 63rd among car brands worldwide.

Other head-to-heads among car brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Alpine’s and Haval’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Alpine

1 branded search term

  • alpine

Haval

1 branded search term

  • haval

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.