Afterpay vs Alto:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Afterpay had more branded searches than Alto among smash repairs worldwide. Afterpay was estimated to have 1M branded searches compared to Alto’s 90, and held a 10.3% Share of Search versus Alto’s <0.01%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Afterpay vs Alto and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Afterpay or Alto?
Compare the smash repairs people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Afterpay, Alto. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | AA | Atlas | Aston Martin | Afterpay | Active+ | Arcadia | Apollo | Alto |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 27.3% | 33.3% | 18.2% | 12.1% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 0.08% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 30.1% | 30.1% | 16.5% | 13.4% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 0.07% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.1% | 21.5% | 21.5% | 14.3% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 0.06% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 35.9% | 24% | 19.6% | 10.7% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 0.07% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 32.1% | 26.2% | 21.4% | 9.6% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 0.08% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.4% | 26.5% | 21.7% | 9.7% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 34.7% | 28.4% | 19% | 8.5% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 0.06% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 33.4% | 27.3% | 18.3% | 10% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.6% | 25.1% | 16.8% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 5% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 38.6% | 21.1% | 17.3% | 11.5% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 33% | 27% | 18% | 9.9% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 0.04% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 34.5% | 28.2% | 15.4% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
How has the Afterpay and Alto comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Afterpay was ahead of Alto in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Afterpay’s estimated Share of Search among smash repairs worldwide moved from 12.1% to 10.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 1M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Alto’s estimated Share of Search among smash repairs worldwide held steady at <0.01%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 100 to 90.
How did search popularity change for smash repairs worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
Other head-to-heads among smash repairs
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Afterpay’s and Alto’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.