H&M vs Zara:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Zara had more branded searches than H&M among women's fashion retailers worldwide. Zara was estimated to have 37.2M branded searches compared to H&M’s 16.6M, and held a 65.4% Share of Search versus H&M’s 29.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow H&M vs Zara and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, H&M or Zara?
Compare the women's fashion retailers people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Zara, H&M. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Zara | H&M | Cotton On | Country Road | Seed Heritage | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 61.7% | 33.8% | 3% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 64.5% | 28.9% | 4.8% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.1% | 29.2% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 65.9% | 29.4% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 0.26% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 65.1% | 29.1% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 65.2% | 29.1% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Apr 2026 | 65.2% | 29.1% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.31% | 0.04% |
| May 2026 | 61.1% | 33.5% | 3.7% | 1.4% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
| Jun 2026 | 61.5% | 33.7% | 3% | 1.4% | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 65.7% | 29.3% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 0.26% | 0.03% |
| Aug 2026 | 65.4% | 29.2% | 3.9% | 1.2% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Sep 2026 | 65.4% | 29.2% | 3.9% | 1.2% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
How has the H&M and Zara comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Zara was ahead of H&M in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, H&M’s estimated Share of Search among women's fashion retailers worldwide moved from 33.8% to 29.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 20.4M to 16.6M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Zara’s estimated Share of Search among women's fashion retailers worldwide moved from 61.7% to 65.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 37.2M.
How did search popularity change for women's fashion retailers worldwide in September 2026?
1 change
H&M’s estimated Share of Search among women's fashion retailers worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 33.7% to 29.2% in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among women's fashion retailers
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using H&M’s and Zara’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.