Brandwave

Rapid7 vs Tenable:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Tenable had more branded searches than Rapid7 among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide. Tenable was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Rapid7’s 33.1K, and held a 34.8% Share of Search versus Rapid7’s 23.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Rapid7 or Tenable?
Rapid723.2%33.1K searches
vs
Tenable34.8%49.5K searches

Follow Rapid7 vs Tenable and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Rapid7 or Tenable?

Compare the vulnerability scanner brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Rapid7 and Tenable among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Tenable, Rapid7. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthQualysTenableRapid7AcunetixIntruder
Oct 202527.6%41.3%22.6%8.3%0.33%
Nov 202527.6%41.3%22.6%8.3%0.27%
Dec 202527.6%41.2%22.6%8.2%0.33%
Jan 202626.3%39.3%26.3%7.9%0.31%
Feb 202630.4%37.1%24.8%7.4%0.29%
Mar 202630.3%37.1%24.8%7.4%0.36%
Apr 202631.8%38.9%21.3%7.8%0.31%
May 202628%41.9%22.9%6.9%0.33%
Jun 202634.7%34.7%23.2%6.9%0.34%
Jul 202634.8%34.8%23.2%7%0.27%
Aug 202634.8%34.8%23.3%7%0.22%
Sep 202634.8%34.8%23.2%7%0.27%

How has the Rapid7 and Tenable comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Tenable was ahead of Rapid7 in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide moved from 22.6% to 23.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 33.1K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tenable’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide moved from 41.3% to 34.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 49.5K.

How did search popularity change for vulnerability scanner brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for Tenable worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 74K to 49.5K in September 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapid7 worldwide fell 18.3% over 12 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in September 2026.

Other head-to-heads among vulnerability scanner brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rapid7’s and Tenable’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Rapid7

1 branded search term

  • rapid7

Tenable

1 branded search term

  • nessus

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.