Qualys vs Tenable:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Qualys and Tenable were level on Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide, with an estimated 49.5K branded searches each, at 34.8% estimated Share of Search each. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Qualys vs Tenable and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Qualys or Tenable?
Compare the vulnerability scanner brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Qualys, Tenable. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Qualys | Tenable | Rapid7 | Acunetix | Intruder |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 27.6% | 41.3% | 22.6% | 8.3% | 0.33% |
| Nov 2025 | 27.6% | 41.3% | 22.6% | 8.3% | 0.27% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.6% | 41.2% | 22.6% | 8.2% | 0.33% |
| Jan 2026 | 26.3% | 39.3% | 26.3% | 7.9% | 0.31% |
| Feb 2026 | 30.4% | 37.1% | 24.8% | 7.4% | 0.29% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.3% | 37.1% | 24.8% | 7.4% | 0.36% |
| Apr 2026 | 31.8% | 38.9% | 21.3% | 7.8% | 0.31% |
| May 2026 | 28% | 41.9% | 22.9% | 6.9% | 0.33% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.7% | 34.7% | 23.2% | 6.9% | 0.34% |
| Jul 2026 | 34.8% | 34.8% | 23.2% | 7% | 0.27% |
| Aug 2026 | 34.8% | 34.8% | 23.3% | 7% | 0.22% |
| Sep 2026 | 34.8% | 34.8% | 23.2% | 7% | 0.27% |
How has the Qualys and Tenable comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Qualys was ahead of Tenable in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Qualys’ estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide moved from 27.6% to 34.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tenable’s estimated Share of Search among vulnerability scanner brands worldwide moved from 41.3% to 34.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 49.5K.
How did search popularity change for vulnerability scanner brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

Estimated monthly branded searches for Tenable worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 74K to 49.5K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among vulnerability scanner brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Qualys’ and Tenable’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.