Natco vs Sainsbury's:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Sainsbury's had more branded searches than Natco among lentil brands worldwide. Sainsbury's was estimated to have 9.1M branded searches compared to Natco’s 18.1K, and held a 54.7% Share of Search versus Natco’s 0.11%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Natco vs Sainsbury's and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Natco or Sainsbury's?
Compare the lentil brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Sainsbury's, Natco. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Sainsbury's | Tesco | East End | Natco | Merchant Gourmet | Bob's Red Mill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 54.7% | 44.8% | 0.36% | 0.11% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 49.8% | 49.8% | 0.33% | 0.1% | 0.03% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 49.8% | 49.8% | 0.27% | 0.08% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.7% | 44.8% | 0.36% | 0.11% | 0.05% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 54.7% | 44.8% | 0.36% | 0.13% | 0.04% | 0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 54.7% | 44.8% | 0.36% | 0.11% | 0.04% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 54.7% | 44.8% | 0.36% | 0.11% | 0.04% | 0.01% |
| May 2026 | 54.7% | 44.8% | 0.36% | 0.11% | 0.03% | 0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.6% | 39.9% | 0.39% | 0.12% | 0.04% | 0.02% |
| Jul 2026 | 54.7% | 44.8% | 0.36% | 0.11% | 0.03% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 54.7% | 44.8% | 0.36% | 0.11% | 0.04% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Natco and Sainsbury's comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Sainsbury's was ahead of Natco in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Natco’s estimated Share of Search among lentil brands worldwide held steady at 0.11%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sainsbury's’ estimated Share of Search among lentil brands worldwide held steady at 54.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 9.1M.
How did search popularity change for lentil brands worldwide in August 2026?
0 changes
Neither Natco nor Sainsbury's moved beyond provider rounding among lentil brands in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Natco’s and Sainsbury's’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Natco
1 branded search term
- natco
Sainsbury's
1 branded search term
- sainsburys

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.