Crescent vs GearWrench:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Crescent had more branded searches than GearWrench among hand tool brands worldwide. Crescent was estimated to have 91.6K branded searches compared to GearWrench’s 49.5K, and held a 22.4% Share of Search versus GearWrench’s 12.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Crescent vs GearWrench and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Crescent or GearWrench?
Compare the hand tool brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Crescent, GearWrench. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Knipex | Crescent | GearWrench | Bahco | Kincrome | Irwin | Sidchrome | Stanley |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 48.2% | 21.9% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 1.6% | 0.86% | 0.17% |
| Nov 2025 | 48.6% | 18.1% | 14.6% | 12% | 4.4% | 1.3% | 0.87% | 0.17% |
| Dec 2025 | 47.1% | 21.5% | 14.2% | 11.6% | 3.5% | 1.3% | 0.84% | 0.14% |
| Jan 2026 | 48.1% | 21.8% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 3.5% | 1.3% | 0.86% | 0.17% |
| Feb 2026 | 49.4% | 22.5% | 12.2% | 10% | 3.6% | 1.3% | 0.88% | 0.15% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.1% | 21.4% | 11.6% | 14.2% | 3.5% | 1.3% | 0.84% | 0.21% |
| Apr 2026 | 49.4% | 22.5% | 12.2% | 10% | 3.6% | 1.3% | 0.88% | 0.18% |
| May 2026 | 42.2% | 28.3% | 12.7% | 10.4% | 3.8% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.15% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.6% | 25.2% | 13.7% | 9.1% | 4.1% | 1.2% | 0.99% | 0.16% |
| Jul 2026 | 46.7% | 25.9% | 11.5% | 9.4% | 4.2% | 1.2% | 1% | 0.17% |
| Aug 2026 | 50% | 22.8% | 12.3% | 8.2% | 4.5% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.18% |
| Sep 2026 | 49.2% | 22.4% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 4.4% | 1.1% | 0.71% | 0.18% |
How has the Crescent and GearWrench comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Crescent was ahead of GearWrench in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Crescent’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide moved from 21.9% to 22.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 91.4K to 91.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, GearWrench’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide moved from 11.9% to 12.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
How did search popularity change for hand tool brands worldwide in September 2026?
0 changes
Neither Crescent nor GearWrench moved beyond provider rounding among hand tool brands in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among hand tool brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Crescent’s and GearWrench’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Crescent
3 branded search terms
- crescent cutter
- crescent pipe wrench
- crescent wrench
GearWrench
1 branded search term
- gearwrench

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.