O'Neill vs Scubapro:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, O'Neill had more branded searches than Scubapro among drysuit brands worldwide. O'Neill was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to Scubapro’s 27.1K, and held an 89.3% Share of Search versus Scubapro’s 9.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow O'Neill vs Scubapro and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, O'Neill or Scubapro?
Compare the drysuit brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for O'Neill, Scubapro. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | O'Neill | Scubapro | Crewsaver | Stohlquist | NRS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 89.2% | 9.8% | 0.69% | 0.26% | 0.05% |
| Nov 2025 | 91.1% | 8.2% | 0.48% | 0.18% | 0.02% |
| Dec 2025 | 91.2% | 8.2% | 0.39% | 0.22% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 91.1% | 8.2% | 0.48% | 0.22% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 90.9% | 8.2% | 0.59% | 0.27% | 0.05% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.9% | 8.2% | 0.57% | 0.3% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 89.1% | 9.8% | 0.69% | 0.36% | 0.06% |
| May 2026 | 89.2% | 9.8% | 0.56% | 0.39% | 0.05% |
| Jun 2026 | 89.1% | 9.8% | 0.56% | 0.47% | 0.05% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.9% | 8.2% | 0.47% | 0.4% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 89.3% | 9.8% | 0.56% | 0.3% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | 89.3% | 9.8% | 0.58% | 0.26% | 0.05% |
How has the O'Neill and Scubapro comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- O'Neill was ahead of Scubapro in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, O'Neill’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide moved from 89.2% to 89.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 246K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Scubapro’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide held steady at 9.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 27.1K.
How did search popularity change for drysuit brands worldwide in September 2026?
0 changes
Neither O'Neill nor Scubapro moved beyond provider rounding among drysuit brands in September 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using O'Neill’s and Scubapro’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.