Box office software:Which brands are most popular in search?
In August 2026, Ticketmaster was the most searched among box office software worldwide, with an estimated 13.6M branded searches and 99.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Ticketmaster99.8%
- Tessitura0.11%
- ShowClix0.03%
- Spektrix0.02%
- AudienceView0.02%
- PatronManager<0.01%
Follow box office software and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Share of SearchLeaderboard
Compare the box office software travellers use. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Ticketmaster. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Ticketmaster | Tessitura | ShowClix | Spektrix | AudienceView | PatronManager |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 99.8% | 0.11% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 99.8% | 0.11% | 0.05% | 0.02% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 99.8% | 0.11% | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 99.8% | 0.09% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 99.8% | 0.13% | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 99.8% | 0.13% | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 99.9% | 0.09% | 0.03% | 0.01% | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 99.8% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 99.8% | 0.09% | 0.06% | 0.02% | 0.01% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 99.7% | 0.13% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 99.8% | 0.11% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.02% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
This month’s ranking, August 2026
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 99.8% | 13.6M | +22.5% | +0.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 0.11% | 14.8K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 0.03% | 3.6K | -55.6% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.02% | 2.9K | -19.4% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.02% | 2.4K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 6, held 6th | <0.01% | 590 | -18.1% | 0 points |
99.8%
Held 1st. 13.6M estimated branded searches, +22.5% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
0.11%
Held 2nd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.ShowClix
0.03%
Held 3rd. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -55.6% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.Spektrix
0.02%
Held 4th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -19.4% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.02%
Held 5th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
<0.01%
Held 6th. 590 estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between leading brands
Which brand is most popular in search among box office software worldwide?
6 brands
In August 2026, Ticketmaster was the most searched among box office software worldwide, with an estimated 13.6M branded searches and 99.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. Tessitura is in 2nd place, 99.7 percentage points behind at 0.11% Share of Search.
| Brand | Share of Search | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99.8% | 99.9%Apr 2026 | 99.7%Jul 2026 | 1st | |
| Tessitura | 0.11% | 0.13%Jul 2026 | 0.09%May 2026 | 2nd |
| ShowClix | 0.07% → 0.03% | 0.07%Jul 2026 | 0.03%Aug 2026 | 3rd |
| Spektrix | 0.03% → 0.02% | 0.03%Jul 2026 | 0.01%Jan 2026 | 4th |
| AudienceView | 0.02% | 0.02%Jul 2026 | <0.01%Apr 2026 | 5th |
| PatronManager | <0.01% | <0.01%Jul 2026 | <0.01%Jan 2026 | 6th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ticketmaster, Tessitura, ShowClix, Spektrix, AudienceView and PatronManager held steady: their estimated Share of Search among box office software worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for box office software worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for ShowClix worldwide fell 70.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 3.6K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Spektrix worldwide fell 34.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Tessitura worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Ticketmaster worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 16.6M to 13.6M in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for PatronManager worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 720 to 590 in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for AudienceView worldwide fell 17.2% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 2.4K in August 2026.

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.