Brandwave

Box office software:Which brands are most popular in search?

In August 2026, Ticketmaster was the most searched among box office software worldwide, with an estimated 13.6M branded searches and 99.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Ticketmaster99.8%
  2. Tessitura0.11%
  3. ShowClix0.03%
  4. Spektrix0.02%
  5. AudienceView0.02%
  6. PatronManager<0.01%

Follow box office software and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand in this set →

Share of SearchLeaderboard

Compare the box office software travellers use. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Share of Search among box office software worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Ticketmaster. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthTicketmasterTessituraShowClixSpektrixAudienceViewPatronManager
Oct 202599.8%0.11%0.07%0.03%0.02%<0.01%
Nov 202599.8%0.11%0.05%0.02%0.02%<0.01%
Dec 202599.8%0.11%0.06%0.03%0.02%<0.01%
Jan 202699.8%0.09%0.03%0.01%0.01%<0.01%
Feb 202699.8%0.13%0.04%0.03%0.02%<0.01%
Mar 202699.8%0.13%0.06%0.03%0.02%<0.01%
Apr 202699.9%0.09%0.03%0.01%<0.01%<0.01%
May 202699.8%0.09%0.04%0.02%0.01%<0.01%
Jun 202699.8%0.09%0.06%0.02%0.01%<0.01%
Jul 202699.7%0.13%0.07%0.03%0.02%<0.01%
Aug 202699.8%0.11%0.03%0.02%0.02%<0.01%
Sep 2026——————

This month’s ranking, August 2026

  1. Held 1st. 13.6M estimated branded searches, +22.5% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

  2. 2.Tessitura

    0.11%

    Held 2nd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  3. 3.ShowClix

    0.03%

    Held 3rd. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -55.6% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  4. 4.Spektrix

    0.02%

    Held 4th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -19.4% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. 5.AudienceView

    0.02%

    Held 5th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  6. 6.PatronManager

    <0.01%

    Held 6th. 590 estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between leading brands

Which brand is most popular in search among box office software worldwide?

In August 2026, Ticketmaster was the most searched among box office software worldwide, with an estimated 13.6M branded searches and 99.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. Tessitura is in 2nd place, 99.7 percentage points behind at 0.11% Share of Search.

Global box office software, last 12 months ending September 2026
BrandShare of SearchPeakLowRank
Ticketmaster99.8%99.9%Apr 202699.7%Jul 20261st
Tessitura0.11%0.13%Jul 20260.09%May 20262nd
ShowClix0.07% → 0.03%0.07%Jul 20260.03%Aug 20263rd
Spektrix0.03% → 0.02%0.03%Jul 20260.01%Jan 20264th
AudienceView0.02%0.02%Jul 2026<0.01%Apr 20265th
PatronManager<0.01%<0.01%Jul 2026<0.01%Jan 20266th

Each finding as a sentence

How did search popularity change for box office software worldwide in August 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for ShowClix worldwide fell 70.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 3.6K in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Spektrix worldwide fell 34.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Tessitura worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Ticketmaster worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 16.6M to 13.6M in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for PatronManager worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 720 to 590 in August 2026.

  6. Estimated monthly branded searches for AudienceView worldwide fell 17.2% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 2.4K in August 2026.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

See your own brand in this picture

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.