Brandwave

How popular isSimply Piano in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 60.5K branded searches for Simply Piano worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Simply Piano holds 40.8% estimated Share of Search among music learning apps worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Simply Piano40.8%
  2. Yousician33.4%
  3. Flowkey15%
  4. Fender Play5.5%
  5. Skoove5.5%
Simply Piano website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Simply Piano and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which music learning apps compete with Simply Piano?

Simply Piano against music learning apps worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Simply Piano, Yousician, Flowkey, Fender Play, Skoove. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSimply PianoYousicianFlowkeyFender PlaySkoove
Oct 202537.5%30.7%16.8%7.5%7.5%
Nov 202533.9%33.9%18.6%6.8%6.8%
Dec 202537.5%30.7%16.8%7.5%7.5%
Jan 202642.7%28.7%15.7%7%5.7%
Feb 202642.9%28.7%15.7%7%5.7%
Mar 202638%31.1%17%7.6%6.2%
Apr 202640.9%27.4%18.3%6.7%6.7%
May 202643.4%29.1%15.9%5.8%5.8%
Jun 202638.6%31.5%17.3%6.3%6.3%
Jul 202643.9%29.4%16.1%5.9%4.8%
Aug 202640.8%33.4%15%5.5%5.5%
Sep 2026—————
  1. Held 1st. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -3.1 points.

  2. 2.Yousician

    33.4%

    Held 2nd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +4 points.

  3. 3.Flowkey

    15%

    Held 3rd. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.1 points.

  4. Held 4th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.

  5. 5.Skoove

    5.5%

    Held 5th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.

Compare search popularity between Simply Piano and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Simply Piano changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Simply Piano worldwide held steady at 60.5K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Simply Piano’s estimated Share of Search among music learning apps worldwide increased from 37.5% to 40.8%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Simply Piano’s estimated Share of Search among music learning apps worldwide peaked at 43.9% in July 2026 and was lowest at 33.9% in November 2025.

How did search popularity change for music learning apps worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Yousician gained estimated Share of Search among music learning apps worldwide, from 29.4% to 33.4%.

  2. In August 2026, Skoove gained estimated Share of Search among music learning apps worldwide, from 4.8% to 5.5%.

  3. In August 2026, Simply Piano lost estimated Share of Search among music learning apps worldwide, from 43.9% to 40.8%.

  4. In August 2026, Flowkey lost estimated Share of Search among music learning apps worldwide, from 16.1% to 15%.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Fender Play worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 8.1K in August 2026.

How is Simply Piano measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Simply Piano’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • simply piano

Do you work for Simply Piano? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Simply Piano your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.