How popular isPhantomBuster?
In September 2026, people searched for PhantomBuster by name about 33,100 times worldwide, a 55.3% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 24.6% of all global LinkedIn automation tool searches, placing PhantomBuster first out of 11 tools. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about LinkedIn automation tools, PhantomBuster did not appear in any of the answers.
PhantomBuster is the most searched of 11 competitors and not listed in any AI answer.
PhantomBusterShare of searches 24.6%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
HeyReachShare of searches 20.2%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
DripifyShare of searches 16.5%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
WaalaxyShare of searches 16.5%Mentioned in 2 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
ExpandiShare of searches 4.9%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Follow PhantomBuster and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top LinkedIn automation tools in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, PhantomBuster did not appear in any of the five answers.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
HeyReach5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Dripify5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Expandi4 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Waalaxy2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
La Growth Machine2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Octopus CRM2 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
PhantomBuster0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Linked Helper0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
MeetAlfred0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Dux-Soup0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about LinkedIn automation tools
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which LinkedIn automation tool should I use?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best LinkedIn automation tools?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best LinkedIn automation tool for B2B lead generation?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“linkedin automation tools”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“linkedin automation”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 22, 2026.
Which LinkedIn automation tools compete with PhantomBuster?
Share of searches by month for PhantomBuster, HeyReach, Dripify, Waalaxy, Expandi, Linked Helper, La Growth Machine, MeetAlfred, Dux-Soup. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | PhantomBuster | HeyReach | Dripify | Waalaxy | Expandi | Linked Helper | La Growth Machine | MeetAlfred | Dux-Soup | Skylead | Octopus CRM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 34.9% | 8.5% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 5.7% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 35.6% | 10.7% | 15.9% | 15.9% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 0.92% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 37.8% | 11.3% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 1% | 1.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 36.5% | 11% | 13.4% | 16.3% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 4% | 3.3% | 0.94% | 1.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 37.1% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 0.95% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 37.8% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 5.1% | 4.3% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1% | 1% |
| Apr 2026 | 34.9% | 12.8% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 5.7% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| May 2026 | 34.8% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 12.8% | 5.7% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.4% | 15.4% | 15.4% | 15.4% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.91% |
| Jul 2026 | 30.9% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 13.9% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 1.2% | 1% |
| Aug 2026 | 29.6% | 19.8% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 24.6% | 20.2% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 4.5% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 1.2% | 0.97% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 24.6% | 33.1K | -18.3% | -5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 20.2% | 27.1K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 16.5% | 22.2K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 16.5% | 22.2K | +22.7% | +3.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.9% | 6.6K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 4.7% | 6.3K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 4.5% | 6K | +30.4% | +1.1 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 3.3% | 4.4K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 2.7% | 3.6K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 10, moved from 11th to 10th | 1.2% | 1.6K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 11th to 10th | |
| 11, moved from 10th to 11th | 0.97% | 1.3K | -18.8% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 10th to 11th |
24.6%
Held 1st. 33.1K estimated branded searches, -18.3% vs prior month. Share -5 points.
2.
HeyReach20.2%
Held 2nd. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
3.
Dripify16.5%
Held 3rd. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
4.
Waalaxy16.5%
Held 4th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +3.3 points.
5.
Expandi4.9%
Held 5th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
4.7%
Held 6th. 6.3K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
4.5%
Held 7th. 6K estimated branded searches, +30.4% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
3.3%
Held 8th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
9.
Dux-Soup2.7%
Held 9th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
10.
Skylead1.2%
Moved from 11th to 10th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
11.
Octopus CRM0.97%
Moved from 10th to 11th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, -18.8% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
Compare popularity between PhantomBuster and its closest rivals
Every comparison with PhantomBuster
10 comparisons
How has branded search demand for PhantomBuster changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for PhantomBuster worldwide fell from 74K to 33.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, PhantomBuster’s share of searches among LinkedIn automation tools worldwide decreased from 34.9% to 24.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, PhantomBuster’s share of searches among LinkedIn automation tools worldwide peaked at 37.8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 24.6% in September 2026.
How did search popularity change for LinkedIn automation tools worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Waalaxy gained share of searches among LinkedIn automation tools worldwide, from 13.3% to 16.5%.

In September 2026, La Growth Machine gained share of searches among LinkedIn automation tools worldwide, from 3.4% to 4.5%.

In September 2026, PhantomBuster lost share of searches among LinkedIn automation tools worldwide, from 29.6% to 24.6%.

HeyReach’s share of searches among LinkedIn automation tools worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 15.4% to 20.2% in September 2026.

Linked Helper’s share of searches among LinkedIn automation tools worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.9% to 4.7% in September 2026.

In September 2026, Skylead rose from 11th to 10th among LinkedIn automation tools worldwide.
How are PhantomBuster’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using PhantomBuster’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- phantombuster
Do you work for PhantomBuster? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is PhantomBuster your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.