How popular isGenie in search?
In September 2026, people searched for Genie by name about 40,500 times worldwide, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 8.3% of all global garage door opener brand searches, placing Genie fourth out of seven brands. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Craftsman61.8%
Chamberlain16.6%
LiftMaster10.2%
Genie8.3%
Merlin1.4%
Dominator1.4%
Sommer0.33%
Follow Genie and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which garage door opener brands compete with Genie?
Share of searches by month for Craftsman, Chamberlain, LiftMaster, Genie. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Craftsman | Chamberlain | LiftMaster | Genie | Merlin | Dominator | Sommer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 52.4% | 25.1% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 0.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 53.2% | 25.6% | 8.8% | 8.8% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 0.41% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.6% | 22.1% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.36% |
| Jan 2026 | 55.1% | 21.6% | 9.1% | 11.1% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.35% |
| Feb 2026 | 63.3% | 20.1% | 7% | 7% | 1% | 1.4% | 0.28% |
| Mar 2026 | 65.2% | 20.7% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 1% | 1.2% | 0.23% |
| Apr 2026 | 60.6% | 23.3% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.26% |
| May 2026 | 60.6% | 23.3% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.26% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.4% | 17.2% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.34% |
| Jul 2026 | 59.7% | 23% | 8% | 6.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.31% |
| Aug 2026 | 62.2% | 19.7% | 8.4% | 6.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.32% |
| Sep 2026 | 61.8% | 16.6% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.33% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 61.8% | 301K | -18.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 16.6% | 80.7K | -30.8% | -3.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.2% | 49.5K | 0% | +1.8 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 8.3% | 40.5K | 0% | +1.5 points | |
| 5, moved from 6th to 5th | 1.4% | 7K | 0% | +0.3 pointsmoved from 6th to 5th | |
| 6, moved from 5th to 6th | 1.4% | 6.7K | -17.3% | 0 pointsmoved from 5th to 6th | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.33% | 1.6K | -15.8% | 0 points |
61.8%
Held 1st. 301K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
16.6%
Held 2nd. 80.7K estimated branded searches, -30.8% vs prior month. Share -3.2 points.
10.2%
Held 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.
4.
Genie8.3%
Held 4th. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.
5.
Merlin1.4%
Moved from 6th to 5th. 7K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
1.4%
Moved from 5th to 6th. 6.7K estimated branded searches, -17.3% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
7.
Sommer0.33%
Held 7th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -15.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Genie and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Genie
6 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Genie changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Genie worldwide held steady at 40.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Genie’s share of searches among garage door opener brands worldwide peaked at 11.1% in January 2026 and was lowest at 5.9% in March 2026.
How did search popularity change for garage door opener brands worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, LiftMaster gained share of searches among garage door opener brands worldwide, from 8.4% to 10.2%.

In September 2026, Genie gained share of searches among garage door opener brands worldwide, from 6.8% to 8.3%.

In September 2026, Chamberlain lost share of searches among garage door opener brands worldwide, from 19.7% to 16.6%.

In September 2026, Merlin rose from 6th to 5th among garage door opener brands worldwide.

In September 2026, Dominator fell from 5th to 6th among garage door opener brands worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Craftsman worldwide rose 22.4% over 12 measured months, from 246K to 301K in September 2026.
How are Genie’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Genie’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- genie garage door opener
Do you work for Genie? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Genie your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.