How popular isFosroc in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 27.1K branded searches for Fosroc worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Fosroc holds 4.9% estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Fosroc and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which waterproofing brands compete with Fosroc?
Share of Search by month for Sika, Mapei, Bostik, Ardex, Fosroc. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Sika | Mapei | Bostik | Ardex | Fosroc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 59% | 21.6% | 9.7% | 5.3% | 4.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 51.3% | 28.1% | 10.3% | 5.6% | 4.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 58.5% | 21.4% | 9.6% | 5.3% | 5.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.5% | 24.5% | 11% | 6% | 4% |
| Feb 2026 | 54.5% | 24.5% | 11% | 6% | 4% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.8% | 21.6% | 9.7% | 6.5% | 3.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 54.1% | 24.3% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% |
| May 2026 | 55.2% | 24.7% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 5% |
| Jun 2026 | 55.2% | 24.7% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 5% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.2% | 24.7% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 5% |
| Aug 2026 | 57.8% | 21.1% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 54.1% | 24.3% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 54.1% | 301K | 0% | -3.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 24.3% | 135K | +22.7% | +3.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.9% | 60.5K | +22.2% | +1.4 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 5.9% | 33.1K | 0% | -0.4 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.9% | 27.1K | 0% | -0.3 points |
1.
Sika54.1%
Held 1st. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -3.7 points.
2.
Mapei24.3%
Held 2nd. 135K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +3.1 points.
3.
Bostik10.9%
Held 3rd. 60.5K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +1.4 points.
4.
Ardex5.9%
Held 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
5.
Fosroc4.9%
Held 5th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
Compare search popularity between Fosroc and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Fosroc
5 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Fosroc changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Fosroc worldwide held steady at 27.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fosroc’s estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide increased from 4.3% to 4.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fosroc’s estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide peaked at 5.3% in December 2025 and was lowest at 3.5% in March 2026.
How did search popularity change for waterproofing brands worldwide in September 2026?
3 changes

In September 2026, Mapei gained estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide, from 21.1% to 24.3%.

In September 2026, Bostik gained estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide, from 9.5% to 10.9%.

In September 2026, Sika lost estimated Share of Search among waterproofing brands worldwide, from 57.8% to 54.1%.
Where does Fosroc compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction chemical brands | 5th of 5 | 4.7% | Show ranking |
| Waterproofing brands | 5th of 5 | 4.9% | Shown above |
How is Fosroc measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Fosroc’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- fosroc
Do you work for Fosroc? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Fosroc your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.