How popular isChamberlain in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 201K branded searches for Chamberlain worldwide which held steady over the last 12 months. Chamberlain holds 1.8% estimated Share of Search among gate Opener brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Chamberlain and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which gate Opener brands compete with Chamberlain?
Share of Search by month for Eagle, Smart, Chamberlain. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Eagle | Smart | Chamberlain | Ghost | Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 86.7% | 11.7% | 1.3% | 0.15% | 0.16% |
| Nov 2025 | 86.8% | 11.7% | 1.3% | 0.13% | 0.16% |
| Dec 2025 | 84.3% | 13.9% | 1.5% | 0.16% | 0.14% |
| Jan 2026 | 81.5% | 16.3% | 1.8% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 47.4% | 47.4% | 4.3% | 0.59% | 0.36% |
| Mar 2026 | 57.4% | 38.4% | 3.5% | 0.51% | 0.23% |
| Apr 2026 | 52.5% | 42.9% | 3.9% | 0.57% | 0.21% |
| May 2026 | 47.4% | 47.4% | 4.3% | 0.64% | 0.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 47.5% | 47.5% | 4.3% | 0.52% | 0.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 47% | 47% | 5.2% | 0.58% | 0.29% |
| Aug 2026 | 61.9% | 33.8% | 3.7% | 0.35% | 0.22% |
| Sep 2026 | 81.6% | 16.3% | 1.8% | 0.16% | 0.12% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 81.6% | 9.1M | +172.8% | +19.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 16.3% | 1.8M | 0% | -17.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 1.8% | 201K | 0% | -1.9 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.16% | 18.3K | -3.3% | -0.2 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.12% | 14K | +17.6% | -0.1 points |
1.
Eagle
81.6%
Held 1st. 9.1M estimated branded searches, +172.8% vs prior month. Share +19.7 points.
2.
Smart16.3%
Held 2nd. 1.8M estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -17.5 points.
1.8%
Held 3rd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
4.
Ghost
0.16%
Held 4th. 18.3K estimated branded searches, -3.3% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
5.
Elite0.12%
Held 5th. 14K estimated branded searches, +17.6% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Chamberlain and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Chamberlain
17 comparisons
- Chamberlain vs Craftsman
- Chamberlain vs Eagle
- Chamberlain vs Merlin
- Chamberlain vs Nespresso
- Chamberlain vs Smart
- Chamberlain vs Dominator
- Chamberlain vs Vital Proteins
- Chamberlain vs Windsor.ai
- Chamberlain vs Linear
- Chamberlain vs Genie
- Chamberlain vs Ghost
- Chamberlain vs Clearspring
- Chamberlain vs Elite
- Chamberlain vs Steel-Line
- Chamberlain vs Garador
- Chamberlain vs Precision
- Chamberlain vs Vanilla
How has branded search demand for Chamberlain changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Chamberlain worldwide held steady at 201K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Chamberlain’s estimated Share of Search among gate Opener brands worldwide increased from 1.3% to 1.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Chamberlain’s estimated Share of Search among gate Opener brands worldwide peaked at 5.2% in July 2026 and was lowest at 1.3% in October 2025.
How did search popularity change for gate Opener brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes
In September 2026, Eagle gained estimated Share of Search among gate Opener brands worldwide, from 61.9% to 81.6%.

In September 2026, Smart lost estimated Share of Search among gate Opener brands worldwide, from 33.8% to 16.3%.
In September 2026, Chamberlain lost estimated Share of Search among gate Opener brands worldwide, from 3.7% to 1.8%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Elite worldwide fell 44% over 12 measured months, from 25K to 14K in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Ghost worldwide fell 21.9% over 12 measured months, from 23.4K to 18.3K in September 2026.
Where does Chamberlain compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gate Opener brands | 3rd of 5 | 1.8% | Shown above |
| Matcha brands | 2nd of 5 | 5.5% | Show ranking |
| Garage door opener brands | 4th of 8 | 6.2% | Show ranking |
| Garage door brands | 1st of 5 | 50.2% | Show ranking |
How is Chamberlain measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Chamberlain’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- chamberlain
Do you work for Chamberlain? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Chamberlain your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.