Brandwave

How popular isBacardi in search?

In September 2026, there were an estimated 673K branded searches for Bacardi worldwide which is down 18.2% over the last 12 months. Bacardi holds 51.3% estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, September 2026
  1. Bacardi51.3%
  2. Captain Morgan28%
  3. Havana Club10.3%
  4. Malibu8.4%
  5. Sailor Jerry2.1%
  6. Kraken—
Bacardi website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Bacardi and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Where does Bacardi compete?

Bacardi is ranked in two competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Rum brands1st of 651.3%Shown below
Spiced rum brands1st of 553.1%Show ranking

Which rum brands compete with Bacardi?

Bacardi against rum brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Bacardi, Captain Morgan, Havana Club, Malibu, Sailor Jerry. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthBacardiCaptain MorganHavana ClubMalibuSailor JerryKraken
Oct 202553%23.7%10.6%10.6%2.1%—
Nov 202554%24.1%10.8%8.9%2.2%—
Dec 202558.8%21.7%9.7%7.9%2%—
Jan 202656.5%20.7%11.3%9.3%2.3%—
Feb 202654%24.2%10.8%8.8%2.2%—
Mar 202656.5%20.7%11.3%9.3%2.3%—
Apr 202654%24.1%10.8%8.9%2.2%—
May 202653%23.7%10.6%10.6%2.1%—
Jun 202654%24.1%8.9%10.8%2.2%—
Jul 202653%23.7%10.6%10.6%2.1%—
Aug 202654%24.1%10.8%8.9%2.2%—
Sep 202651.3%28%10.3%8.4%2.1%—
  1. 1.Bacardi

    51.3%

    Held 1st. 673K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.7 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3.9 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.

  4. 4.Malibu

    8.4%

    Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.

  5. Held 5th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  6. —.Kraken

    —

    Not measured this month. — estimated branded searches, — vs prior month. Share —.

Compare search popularity between Bacardi and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Bacardi changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Bacardi worldwide fell from 823K to 673K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bacardi’s estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide decreased from 53% to 51.3%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bacardi’s estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide peaked at 58.8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 51.3% in September 2026.

How did search popularity change for rum brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Captain Morgan gained estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide, from 24.1% to 28%.

  2. In September 2026, Bacardi lost estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide, from 54% to 51.3%.

  3. In September 2026, Havana Club lost estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide, from 10.8% to 10.3%.

  4. Malibu’s estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 10.8% to 8.4% in September 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Sailor Jerry worldwide fell 18.1% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 27.1K in September 2026.

How is Bacardi measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Bacardi’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • bacardi

Do you work for Bacardi? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Bacardi your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.