How popular isBacardi in search?
In September 2026, there were an estimated 673K branded searches for Bacardi worldwide which is down 18.2% over the last 12 months. Bacardi holds 51.3% estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Bacardi51.3%Captain Morgan28%
Havana Club10.3%
Malibu8.4%Sailor Jerry2.1%
Kraken—
Follow Bacardi and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Where does Bacardi compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rum brands | 1st of 6 | 51.3% | Shown below |
| Spiced rum brands | 1st of 5 | 53.1% | Show ranking |
Which rum brands compete with Bacardi?
Share of Search by month for Bacardi, Captain Morgan, Havana Club, Malibu, Sailor Jerry. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Bacardi | Captain Morgan | Havana Club | Malibu | Sailor Jerry | Kraken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 53% | 23.7% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 2.1% | — |
| Nov 2025 | 54% | 24.1% | 10.8% | 8.9% | 2.2% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 58.8% | 21.7% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 2% | — |
| Jan 2026 | 56.5% | 20.7% | 11.3% | 9.3% | 2.3% | — |
| Feb 2026 | 54% | 24.2% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 2.2% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 56.5% | 20.7% | 11.3% | 9.3% | 2.3% | — |
| Apr 2026 | 54% | 24.1% | 10.8% | 8.9% | 2.2% | — |
| May 2026 | 53% | 23.7% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 2.1% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 54% | 24.1% | 8.9% | 10.8% | 2.2% | — |
| Jul 2026 | 53% | 23.7% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 2.1% | — |
| Aug 2026 | 54% | 24.1% | 10.8% | 8.9% | 2.2% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 51.3% | 28% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 2.1% | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 51.3% | 673K | -18.2% | -2.7 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 28% | 368K | 0% | +3.9 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.3% | 135K | -18.2% | -0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 8.4% | 110K | -18.5% | -0.5 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2.1% | 27.1K | -18.1% | -0.1 points | |
| —, not measured this month | — | — | — | — |
1.
Bacardi51.3%
Held 1st. 673K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.7 points.
28%
Held 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3.9 points.
10.3%
Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
4.
Malibu8.4%
Held 4th. 110K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
2.1%
Held 5th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, -18.1% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
—.
Kraken—
Not measured this month. — estimated branded searches, — vs prior month. Share —.
Compare search popularity between Bacardi and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Bacardi
7 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Bacardi changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Bacardi worldwide fell from 823K to 673K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bacardi’s estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide decreased from 53% to 51.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bacardi’s estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide peaked at 58.8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 51.3% in September 2026.
How did search popularity change for rum brands worldwide in September 2026?
5 changes
In September 2026, Captain Morgan gained estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide, from 24.1% to 28%.

In September 2026, Bacardi lost estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide, from 54% to 51.3%.

In September 2026, Havana Club lost estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide, from 10.8% to 10.3%.

Malibu’s estimated Share of Search among rum brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 10.8% to 8.4% in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Sailor Jerry worldwide fell 18.1% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 27.1K in September 2026.
How is Bacardi measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Bacardi’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- bacardi
Do you work for Bacardi? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Bacardi your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.