Streetwear brands in Australia:Which are most popular?
In September 2026, Stüssy was the most searched streetwear brand in Australia, accounting for 44.2% of all searches among the 11 brands we track. When we checked with ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Carhartt WIP was mentioned most often, in four of the five answers. Stüssy was recommended most often, coming first in two out of five responses.
StüssyShare of searches 44.2%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
I Love UglyShare of searches 13.2%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
KsubiShare of searches 10.8%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Butter GoodsShare of searches 7.2%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
CorteizShare of searches 5.9%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 7th
Follow streetwear brands and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top streetwear brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In Brandwave's three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Carhartt WIP was mentioned most often, in four of the five answers. Stüssy was recommended most often, coming first in two out of five answers. Carhartt WIP was second, and Ksubi was third. I Love Ugly, which ranked second in searches, was not mentioned at all.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Stüssy1st
Carhartt WIP2nd
Ksubi3rd
Represent4th
Butter Goods5th
Kith6th
Corteiz7th
Thrills7th
Fear of God Essentials9th
I Love Ugly–
Huffer–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Carhartt WIP4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Stüssy3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Ksubi3 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Kith2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Represent2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Butter Goods1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Corteiz1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Fear of God Essentials1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Thrills1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
I Love Ugly0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Huffer0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about streetwear brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which streetwear brand should I buy in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best streetwear brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“Which streetwear brand makes the best hoodies?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“streetwear”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“streetwear brands”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in Australia on October 26, 2026.
Which streetwear brands do people search for most?
This chart shows how often people search Google for each streetwear brand by name. Each line represents a brand's share of searches for all 11 streetwear brands we track, month by month, from searches in Australia.
Share of searches by month for Stüssy, I Love Ugly, Ksubi, Butter Goods, Corteiz, Kith, Carhartt WIP, Fear of God Essentials, Thrills, Represent. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Stüssy | I Love Ugly | Ksubi | Butter Goods | Corteiz | Kith | Carhartt WIP | Fear of God Essentials | Thrills | Represent | Huffer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 39.6% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 33% | 22% | 9.9% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 4.4% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 34.5% | 12.6% | 12.6% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 1.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 36.7% | 11% | 13.4% | 6% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 1.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 39.5% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.5% | 14.4% | 11.8% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 41.9% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.4% |
| May 2026 | 34.9% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 8.5% | 7% | 8.5% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.6% | 14.1% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 2.8% | 5.2% | 2.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 33.5% | 15% | 12.2% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 4.5% | 1.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 40.8% | 18.3% | 10% | 6.7% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 44.2% | 13.2% | 10.8% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 0.89% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 44.2% | 49.5K | 0% | +3.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 13.2% | 14.8K | -33.3% | -5.1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 10.8% | 12.1K | 0% | +0.8 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 7.2% | 8.1K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 5.9% | 6.6K | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 5.9% | 6.6K | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 3.2% | 3.6K | -18.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 3.2% | 3.6K | -18.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 9, moved from 10th to 9th | 3.2% | 3.6K | +24.1% | +0.8 pointsmoved from 10th to 9th | |
| 10, moved from 9th to 10th | 2.1% | 2.4K | -17.2% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 9th to 10th | |
| 11, held 11th | 0.89% | 1K | -37.5% | -0.4 points |
1.
Stüssy44.2%
Held 1st. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +3.4 points.
13.2%
Held 2nd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -33.3% vs prior month. Share -5.1 points.
3.
Ksubi10.8%
Held 3rd. 12.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
7.2%
Held 4th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
5.
Corteiz5.9%
Held 5th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
6.
Kith5.9%
Held 6th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
3.2%
Held 7th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
3.2%
Held 8th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
9.
Thrills3.2%
Moved from 10th to 9th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, +24.1% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
10.
Represent2.1%
Moved from 9th to 10th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, -17.2% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
11.
Huffer0.89%
Held 11th. 1K estimated branded searches, -37.5% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
Which brand is most popular in search among streetwear brands in Australia?
11 brands
In September 2026, Stüssy was the most searched among streetwear brands in Australia, with an estimated 49.5K branded searches, 44.2% of all searches for the 11 we track. I Love Ugly is in 2nd place, 31 percentage points behind at 13.2%.
| Brand | Share of searches | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.6% → 44.2% | 44.2%Sep 2026 | 31.6%Jun 2026 | 1st | |
| 11.8% → 13.2% | 22%Nov 2025 | 11%Jan 2026 | 2nd | |
| 11.8% → 10.8% | 13.4%Jan 2026 | 9.9%Nov 2025 | 3rd | |
| 6.4% → 7.2% | 8.5%May 2026 | 6%Jan 2026 | 6th → 4th | |
| 7.9% → 5.9% | 7.9%Oct 2025 | 5.4%Aug 2026 | 4th → 5th | |
| 7.9% → 5.9% | 8.5%May 2026 | 5.4%Nov 2025 | 5th → 6th | |
| 5.3% → 3.2% | 5.3%Oct 2025 | 3.2%Sep 2026 | 7th | |
| 2.8% → 3.2% | 5.2%Jun 2026 | 2.8%Oct 2025 | 8th | |
| 2.8% → 3.2% | 4.6%Dec 2025 | 2.4%Aug 2026 | 9th | |
| 2.3% → 2.1% | 5.2%Jun 2026 | 2.1%Sep 2026 | 10th | |
| 1.3% → 0.89% | 2.8%Jun 2026 | 0.89%Sep 2026 | 11th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stüssy’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia increased from 39.6% to 44.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, I Love Ugly’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia increased from 11.8% to 13.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ksubi’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia decreased from 11.8% to 10.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Butter Goods’ share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia increased from 6.4% to 7.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Corteiz’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia decreased from 7.9% to 5.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kith’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia decreased from 7.9% to 5.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Carhartt WIP’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia decreased from 5.3% to 3.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stüssy’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 44.2% in September 2026 and was lowest at 31.6% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, I Love Ugly’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 22% in November 2025 and was lowest at 11% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ksubi’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 13.4% in January 2026 and was lowest at 9.9% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Butter Goods’ share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 8.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 6% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Corteiz’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 7.9% in October 2025 and was lowest at 5.4% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kith’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 8.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 5.4% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fear of God Essentials’ share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 5.2% in June 2026 and was lowest at 2.8% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thrills’ share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 4.6% in December 2025 and was lowest at 2.4% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Represent’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 5.2% in June 2026 and was lowest at 2.1% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Huffer’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia peaked at 2.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 0.89% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Butter Goods rose from 6th to 4th among streetwear brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Corteiz fell from 4th to 5th among streetwear brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kith fell from 5th to 6th among streetwear brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fear of God Essentials, Thrills, Represent and Huffer held steady: their share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for Australia streetwear brands in September 2026?
8 changes

In September 2026, Thrills overtook Represent to rank 9th among streetwear brands in Australia, with 3.2% of the searches.

In September 2026, Stüssy gained share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia, from 40.8% to 44.2%.

In September 2026, Ksubi gained share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia, from 10% to 10.8%.

In September 2026, Butter Goods gained share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia, from 6.7% to 7.2%.

In September 2026, I Love Ugly lost share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia, from 18.3% to 13.2%.

Represent’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.2% to 2.1% in September 2026.

Carhartt WIP’s share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.2% to 3.2% in September 2026.

Fear of God Essentials’ share of searches among streetwear brands in Australia has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.2% to 3.2% in September 2026.
How are branded searches counted for streetwear brands?
11 search terms
Each brand's share of searches among streetwear brands comes from the terms listed under its name. When people mostly search for a brand because of something else it sells, only the searches that name this product count here.
Stüssy
1 branded search term
- stussy
I Love Ugly
1 branded search term
- i love ugly
Ksubi
1 branded search term
- ksubi
Butter Goods
1 branded search term
- butter goods
Corteiz
1 branded search term
- corteiz
Kith
1 branded search term
- kith
Carhartt WIP
1 branded search term
- carhartt wip
Fear of God Essentials
1 branded search term
- essentials fear of god
Thrills
1 branded search term
- thrills clothing
Represent
1 branded search term
- represent clothing
Huffer
1 branded search term
- huffer
Compare popularity between leading brands

Stüssy vs I Love Ugly: compare popularity
Stüssy vs Ksubi: compare popularity
Stüssy vs Butter Goods: compare popularity
Stüssy vs Corteiz: compare popularity
I Love Ugly vs Ksubi: compare popularity
I Love Ugly vs Butter Goods: compare popularity
I Love Ugly vs Corteiz: compare popularity
Ksubi vs Butter Goods: compare popularity
Ksubi vs Corteiz: compare popularity
Butter Goods vs Corteiz: compare popularity- Compare any of these brands

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.