Brandwave

R1 RCM vs Waystar:Which is searched more in United States?

In September 2026, Waystar had more branded searches than R1 RCM among revenue cycle management platforms in United States. Waystar was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to R1 RCM’s 6.6K, and held a 16.1% Share of Search versus R1 RCM’s 1.8%.

Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms in United States in September 2026Which is more popular in search, R1 RCM or Waystar?
R1 RCM1.8%6.6K searches
vs
Waystar16.1%60.5K searches

Follow R1 RCM vs Waystar and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, R1 RCM or Waystar?

Compare the platforms that manage clinical revenue. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

R1 RCM and Waystar among revenue cycle management platforms in United States, by month

Share of Search by month for Waystar, R1 RCM. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthOptumWaystarChange HealthcareR1 RCMConifer Health
Oct 202577.7%15.6%4.7%1.7%0.34%
Nov 202581%13.3%4%1.5%0.29%
Dec 202582.1%13.5%2.7%1.5%0.22%
Jan 202684.9%11.4%1.9%1.5%0.3%
Feb 202679.8%16%2.1%1.8%0.28%
Mar 202682.8%13.6%1.8%1.5%0.24%
Apr 202679.8%16.1%2.1%1.8%0.22%
May 202680.1%16.1%1.8%1.8%0.27%
Jun 202677%18.9%1.7%2.1%0.26%
Jul 202680.1%16.1%1.8%1.8%0.27%
Aug 202679.8%16%1.7%2.1%0.27%
Sep 202680%16.1%1.8%1.8%0.43%

How has the R1 RCM and Waystar comparison changed over the last 12 months?

How did search popularity change for United States revenue cycle management platforms in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, R1 RCM fell from 3rd to 4th among revenue cycle management platforms in United States.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Waystar in United States fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 74K to 60.5K in September 2026.

Other head-to-heads among revenue cycle management platforms

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using R1 RCM’s and Waystar’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

R1 RCM

1 branded search term

  • r1 rcm

Waystar

1 branded search term

  • waystar

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.