Change Healthcare vs Waystar:Which is searched more in United States?
In September 2026, Waystar had more branded searches than Change Healthcare among revenue cycle management platforms in United States. Waystar was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Change Healthcare’s 6.6K, and held a 16.1% Share of Search versus Change Healthcare’s 1.8%.
Follow Change Healthcare vs Waystar and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Change Healthcare or Waystar?
Compare the platforms that manage clinical revenue. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Waystar, Change Healthcare. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Optum | Waystar | Change Healthcare | R1 RCM | Conifer Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 77.7% | 15.6% | 4.7% | 1.7% | 0.34% |
| Nov 2025 | 81% | 13.3% | 4% | 1.5% | 0.29% |
| Dec 2025 | 82.1% | 13.5% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 0.22% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.9% | 11.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 79.8% | 16% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.28% |
| Mar 2026 | 82.8% | 13.6% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.24% |
| Apr 2026 | 79.8% | 16.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.22% |
| May 2026 | 80.1% | 16.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.27% |
| Jun 2026 | 77% | 18.9% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.26% |
| Jul 2026 | 80.1% | 16.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.27% |
| Aug 2026 | 79.8% | 16% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.27% |
| Sep 2026 | 80% | 16.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.43% |
How has the Change Healthcare and Waystar comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Waystar was ahead of Change Healthcare in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Change Healthcare’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms in United States moved from 4.7% to 1.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 22.2K to 6.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Waystar’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms in United States moved from 15.6% to 16.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 60.5K.
How did search popularity change for United States revenue cycle management platforms in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Change Healthcare rose from 4th to 3rd among revenue cycle management platforms in United States.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Waystar in United States fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 74K to 60.5K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among revenue cycle management platforms
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Change Healthcare’s and Waystar’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Change Healthcare
1 branded search term
- change healthcare
Waystar
1 branded search term
- waystar

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.