Precision vs Sure Shot:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Sure Shot had more branded searches than Precision among training cones worldwide. Sure Shot was estimated to have 14.8K branded searches compared to Precision’s 5.4K, and held a 24.9% Share of Search versus Precision’s 9.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Precision vs Sure Shot and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Precision or Sure Shot?
Compare the training cones shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Sure Shot, Precision. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Net World Sports | Sure Shot | Mitre | Kwik Goal | Precision | SKLZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 36% | 29.3% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 13.1% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 40.5% | 27.1% | 12.1% | 8.1% | 12.1% | 0.13% |
| Dec 2025 | 44.5% | 29.7% | 8.9% | 5.9% | 10.8% | 0.15% |
| Jan 2026 | 37% | 30.1% | 9% | 7.3% | 16.5% | 0.12% |
| Feb 2026 | 41.1% | 27.4% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 15% | 0.17% |
| Mar 2026 | 43.9% | 29.3% | 10.7% | 8.8% | 7.1% | 0.15% |
| Apr 2026 | 41.4% | 27.7% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 12.4% | 0.14% |
| May 2026 | 44.3% | 24.2% | 10.8% | 7.2% | 13.3% | 0.12% |
| Jun 2026 | 48.6% | 21.7% | 11.9% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 0.13% |
| Jul 2026 | 48.6% | 21.7% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 5.3% | 0.13% |
| Aug 2026 | 42.1% | 28.1% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 6.8% | 0.11% |
| Sep 2026 | 45.7% | 24.9% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 0.08% |
How has the Precision and Sure Shot comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Sure Shot was ahead of Precision in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Precision’s estimated Share of Search among training cones worldwide moved from 13.1% to 9.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 8.1K to 5.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sure Shot’s estimated Share of Search among training cones worldwide moved from 29.3% to 24.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 14.8K.
How did search popularity change for training cones worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, Precision gained estimated Share of Search among training cones worldwide, from 6.8% to 9.1%.

In September 2026, Sure Shot lost estimated Share of Search among training cones worldwide, from 28.1% to 24.9%.
Other head-to-heads among training cones

Net World Sports vs Sure Shot: compare search popularity
Net World Sports vs Mitre: compare search popularity
Net World Sports vs Kwik Goal: compare search popularity
Net World Sports vs Precision: compare search popularity
Sure Shot vs Mitre: compare search popularity
Sure Shot vs Kwik Goal: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Precision’s and Sure Shot’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.