Petzl vs Pregnancy+:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Pregnancy+ had more branded searches than Petzl among climbing Harness brands worldwide. Pregnancy+ was estimated to have 1.2M branded searches compared to Petzl’s 110K, and held a 14.5% Share of Search versus Petzl’s 1.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Petzl vs Pregnancy+ and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Petzl or Pregnancy+?
Compare the climbing harness brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Pregnancy+, Petzl. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | DMM | Arc'teryx | Pregnancy+ | Alpine | Mammut | Black Diamond | Petzl | Edelrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 38.5% | 31.5% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 1.3% | 0.21% |
| Nov 2025 | 33% | 40.3% | 9.9% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 1.3% | 0.22% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.7% | 39.9% | 9.8% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 1.1% | 0.18% |
| Jan 2026 | 39% | 31.9% | 11.6% | 6.4% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 1.3% | 0.17% |
| Feb 2026 | 41.4% | 27.7% | 12.4% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 1.4% | 0.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.9% | 23.5% | 12.8% | 8.6% | 5.8% | 4.7% | 1.4% | 0.28% |
| Apr 2026 | 45.3% | 20.3% | 13.5% | 9.1% | 5% | 5% | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| May 2026 | 45.3% | 20.3% | 13.5% | 9.1% | 5% | 5% | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.9% | 20.5% | 13.7% | 9.2% | 5% | 4.1% | 1.2% | 0.25% |
| Jul 2026 | 46.2% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 7.6% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 1.2% | 0.25% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.6% | 23.8% | 13% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 1.4% | 0.24% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.7% | 26.6% | 14.5% | 8% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 1.3% | 0.21% |
How has the Petzl and Pregnancy+ comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Pregnancy+ was ahead of Petzl in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Petzl’s estimated Share of Search among climbing Harness brands worldwide held steady at 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 110K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pregnancy+’s estimated Share of Search among climbing Harness brands worldwide moved from 11.5% to 14.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1M to 1.2M.
How did search popularity change for climbing Harness brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Pregnancy+ gained estimated Share of Search among climbing Harness brands worldwide, from 13% to 14.5%.
Other head-to-heads among climbing Harness brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Petzl’s and Pregnancy+’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Petzl
1 branded search term
- petzl
Pregnancy+
1 branded search term
- pregnancy

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.