NRL vs Steeden:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, NRL had more branded searches than Steeden among match Ball brands worldwide. NRL was estimated to have 9.1M branded searches compared to Steeden’s 14.8K, and held a 6.6% Share of Search versus Steeden’s 0.01%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow NRL vs Steeden and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, NRL or Steeden?
Compare the match ball brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for NRL, Steeden. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Premier League | Nike | Adidas | NRL | Steeden |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 57.4% | 21.1% | 19.6% | 1.9% | 0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 54.5% | 23.6% | 21.4% | 0.54% | 0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.8% | 16.9% | 15% | 0.3% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 66% | 19.1% | 14.4% | 0.44% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 67.8% | 16.3% | 14.7% | 1.2% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 55.5% | 20.1% | 18.4% | 6.1% | 0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 63.2% | 15.4% | 14.4% | 6.9% | 0.01% |
| May 2026 | 66.6% | 13.2% | 14.3% | 6% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.9% | 38.2% | 39.5% | 14.4% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 9.3% | 37.4% | 39.4% | 13.9% | 0.03% |
| Aug 2026 | 47.1% | 21.1% | 22.4% | 9.4% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | 60% | 17.6% | 15.8% | 6.6% | 0.01% |
How has the NRL and Steeden comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- NRL was ahead of Steeden in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, NRL’s estimated Share of Search among match Ball brands worldwide moved from 1.9% to 6.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.2M to 9.1M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Steeden’s estimated Share of Search among match Ball brands worldwide held steady at 0.01%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 14.8K.
How did search popularity change for match Ball brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change
In September 2026, NRL lost estimated Share of Search among match Ball brands worldwide, from 9.4% to 6.6%.
Other head-to-heads among match Ball brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NRL’s and Steeden’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.