Mendix vs Retool:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Retool had more branded searches than Mendix among low code platforms worldwide. Retool was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to Mendix’s 27.1K, and held a 17.2% Share of Search versus Mendix’s 6.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Mendix vs Retool and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Mendix or Retool?
Compare the platforms used to build business apps quickly. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Retool, Mendix. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Power Apps | Retool | Appian | OutSystems | Mendix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 49.6% | 18.2% | 12.2% | 10% | 10% |
| Nov 2025 | 51.7% | 19% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 8.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 49.6% | 22.3% | 10% | 10% | 8.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 52.7% | 19.4% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 52.7% | 19.4% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 49.6% | 22.2% | 10% | 10% | 8.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 53.5% | 19.7% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 7.2% |
| May 2026 | 53.5% | 19.7% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 53.5% | 19.7% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 7.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.5% | 16.7% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 9.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 57.2% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Mendix and Retool comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Retool was ahead of Mendix in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mendix’s estimated Share of Search among low code platforms worldwide moved from 10% to 6.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 49.5K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Retool’s estimated Share of Search among low code platforms worldwide moved from 18.2% to 17.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 74K.
How did search popularity change for low code platforms worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Retool gained estimated Share of Search among low code platforms worldwide, from 16.7% to 17.2%.

In August 2026, Mendix lost estimated Share of Search among low code platforms worldwide, from 9.1% to 6.3%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mendix’s and Retool’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.