Komatsu vs Sany:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Sany had more branded searches than Komatsu among excavator brands worldwide. Sany was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Komatsu’s 140, and held a 34% Share of Search versus Komatsu’s 0.04%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Komatsu vs Sany and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Komatsu or Sany?
Compare the excavator brands people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Sany, Komatsu. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Sumitomo | Sany | Kobelco | Bobcat | Takeuchi | Yanmar | JCB | Caterpillar | Hitachi | Komatsu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 43.8% | 29.4% | 16.1% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.94% | 0.42% | 0.06% |
| Nov 2025 | 44% | 29.5% | 16.1% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.94% | 0.42% | 0.05% |
| Dec 2025 | 38.6% | 31.7% | 17.3% | 6.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.84% | 0.35% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 38.4% | 31.6% | 17.3% | 6.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.84% | 0.35% | 0.06% |
| Feb 2026 | 39.2% | 32.3% | 17.6% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.86% | 0.36% | 0.05% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.8% | 33.3% | 15% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.88% | 0.39% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 43.7% | 29.3% | 16% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.78% | 0.32% | 0.06% |
| May 2026 | 46.3% | 30.9% | 13.9% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 0.81% | 0.67% | 0.28% | 0.04% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.7% | 34% | 15.3% | 3.1% | 2% | 2% | 0.9% | 0.74% | 0.27% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 41.8% | 34.1% | 15.3% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 2% | 0.9% | 0.74% | 0.27% | 0.05% |
| Aug 2026 | 41.7% | 34% | 15.3% | 3.1% | 2% | 2% | 0.9% | 0.74% | 0.27% | 0.04% |
| Sep 2026 | 41.7% | 34% | 15.3% | 3.1% | 2% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.74% | 0.31% | 0.04% |
How has the Komatsu and Sany comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Sany was ahead of Komatsu in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Komatsu’s estimated Share of Search among excavator brands worldwide moved from 0.06% to 0.04%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 170 to 140.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sany’s estimated Share of Search among excavator brands worldwide moved from 29.4% to 34%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 110K.
How did search popularity change for excavator brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
Other head-to-heads among excavator brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Komatsu’s and Sany’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.