Intex vs Waterco:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Intex had more branded searches than Waterco among sand filter brands worldwide. Intex was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Waterco’s 74K, and held an 8.9% Share of Search versus Waterco’s 6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Intex vs Waterco and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Intex or Waterco?
Compare the sand filter brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Intex, Waterco. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Jacuzzi | Bestway | Intex | Waterco | Pentair | Doughboy | Hayward | Triton |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 72.6% | 9.8% | 8% | 5.4% | 3.6% | 0.26% | 0.21% | 0.12% |
| Nov 2025 | 68.7% | 11.3% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.13% |
| Dec 2025 | 65.6% | 16% | 8.8% | 5.9% | 3.2% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| Jan 2026 | 71.1% | 11.7% | 7.8% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 0.31% | 0.21% | 0.11% |
| Feb 2026 | 68.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 0.45% | 0.2% | 0.13% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.9% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 1% | 0.3% | 0.11% |
| Apr 2026 | 65.7% | 10.8% | 13.2% | 4.9% | 4% | 0.97% | 0.29% | 0.19% |
| May 2026 | 59.5% | 14.7% | 18% | 3.6% | 3% | 0.88% | 0.32% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 56.2% | 16.9% | 20.6% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1% | 0.25% | 0.05% |
| Jul 2026 | 57.6% | 17.4% | 17.4% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 1% | 0.25% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 64.8% | 13.1% | 13.1% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 0.79% | 0.19% | 0.07% |
| Sep 2026 | 66.8% | 13.4% | 8.9% | 6% | 4% | 0.54% | 0.24% | 0.11% |
How has the Intex and Waterco comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Intex was ahead of Waterco in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Intex’s estimated Share of Search among sand filter brands worldwide moved from 8% to 8.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 110K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Waterco’s estimated Share of Search among sand filter brands worldwide moved from 5.4% to 6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 74K.
How did search popularity change for sand filter brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, Waterco gained estimated Share of Search among sand filter brands worldwide, from 4.8% to 6%.

In September 2026, Intex lost estimated Share of Search among sand filter brands worldwide, from 13.1% to 8.9%.
Other head-to-heads among sand filter brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Intex’s and Waterco’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.