Honda vs Thule:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Honda had more branded searches than Thule among roof Basket brands worldwide. Honda was estimated to have 11.8M branded searches compared to Thule’s 301K, and held a 65.4% Share of Search versus Thule’s 1.7%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Honda vs Thule and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Honda or Thule?
Compare the roof basket brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Honda, Thule. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Honda | Jeep | Subaru | Thule | Skinny | Curt | Kuat | Rhino-Rack |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 64.5% | 14.1% | 17.3% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.57% | 0.26% | 0.21% |
| Nov 2025 | 62.9% | 14.6% | 17.9% | 2% | 1.6% | 0.48% | 0.26% | 0.26% |
| Dec 2025 | 62.7% | 14.7% | 18% | 2% | 1.6% | 0.49% | 0.22% | 0.27% |
| Jan 2026 | 62% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 0.54% | 0.16% | 0.24% |
| Feb 2026 | 65.5% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.18% | 0.23% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.7% | 13.9% | 17% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.56% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Apr 2026 | 66.9% | 14.4% | 14.4% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.58% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| May 2026 | 64.4% | 13.9% | 17% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.56% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Jun 2026 | 65.5% | 15.1% | 15.1% | 2% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.22% | 0.22% |
| Jul 2026 | 65% | 15.1% | 15.1% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.18% | 0.22% |
| Aug 2026 | 65.7% | 15% | 15% | 2% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.22% | 0.22% |
| Sep 2026 | 65.4% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.61% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
How has the Honda and Thule comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Honda was ahead of Thule in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Honda’s estimated Share of Search among roof Basket brands worldwide moved from 64.5% to 65.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.5M to 11.8M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among roof Basket brands worldwide moved from 1.6% to 1.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 301K.
How did search popularity change for roof Basket brands worldwide in September 2026?
0 changes
Neither Honda nor Thule moved beyond provider rounding among roof Basket brands in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among roof Basket brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Honda’s and Thule’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.