Generac vs Goal Zero:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Generac had more branded searches than Goal Zero among solar generator brands worldwide. Generac was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to Goal Zero’s 18.1K, and held a 5.2% Share of Search versus Goal Zero’s 0.7%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Generac vs Goal Zero and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Generac or Goal Zero?
Compare the solar generator brands brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Generac, Goal Zero. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Anker | EcoFlow | BLUETTI | Jackery | Generac | Goal Zero |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 43.6% | 29.3% | 13.1% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 0.97% |
| Nov 2025 | 38.9% | 32% | 14.3% | 9.6% | 4.3% | 0.86% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.6% | 25.6% | 14% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 1% |
| Jan 2026 | 35.4% | 29.1% | 13% | 8.7% | 13% | 0.79% |
| Feb 2026 | 41.9% | 28% | 15.3% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 0.92% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.9% | 28.9% | 12.9% | 8.6% | 5.8% | 0.95% |
| Apr 2026 | 43.7% | 29.4% | 13.2% | 8.8% | 4% | 0.97% |
| May 2026 | 44.8% | 30.1% | 11% | 9% | 4.1% | 0.99% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.1% | 28.4% | 12.7% | 10.4% | 5.7% | 0.76% |
| Jul 2026 | 41.6% | 28% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 6.9% | 0.75% |
| Aug 2026 | 39.1% | 32.2% | 11.8% | 9.6% | 6.5% | 0.87% |
| Sep 2026 | 47% | 26% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 5.2% | 0.7% |
How has the Generac and Goal Zero comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Generac was ahead of Goal Zero in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Generac’s estimated Share of Search among solar generator brands worldwide moved from 5.9% to 5.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 135K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Goal Zero’s estimated Share of Search among solar generator brands worldwide moved from 0.97% to 0.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 22.2K to 18.1K.
How did search popularity change for solar generator brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
In September 2026, Generac lost estimated Share of Search among solar generator brands worldwide, from 6.5% to 5.2%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Goal Zero worldwide fell 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among solar generator brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Generac’s and Goal Zero’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.