EC-Council vs ISC2:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, EC-Council had more branded searches than ISC2 among cybersecurity certifications worldwide. EC-Council was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to ISC2’s 2.4K, and held a 46.2% Share of Search versus ISC2’s 4.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow EC-Council vs ISC2 and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or ISC2?
Compare the cybersecurity certifications teams use. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for EC-Council, ISC2. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | EC-Council | CompTIA | Offensive Security | GIAC | ISC2 | SANS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 46.3% | 25.4% | 13.8% | 7.6% | 4.1% | 2.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 50.1% | 22.4% | 15% | 6.7% | 3.6% | 2.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.4% | 25.4% | 13.9% | 7.6% | 4.1% | 2.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.5% | 27.8% | 12.4% | 10.2% | 4.5% | 3.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 49.6% | 22.2% | 12.1% | 8.1% | 4.4% | 3.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 44% | 24.1% | 16.1% | 7.2% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 46.4% | 25.4% | 13.9% | 7.6% | 4.1% | 2.7% |
| May 2026 | 42.9% | 28.6% | 12.8% | 7% | 5.7% | 3% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.2% | 25.2% | 13.8% | 7.5% | 4.1% | 3.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 47.4% | 25.9% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 3.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 46.2% | 25.2% | 13.8% | 7.5% | 4.1% | 3.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the EC-Council and ISC2 comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- EC-Council was ahead of ISC2 in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, EC-Council’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide moved from 46.3% to 46.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ISC2’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide held steady at 4.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 2.4K.
How did search popularity change for cybersecurity certifications worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, EC-Council lost estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide, from 47.4% to 46.2%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for ISC2 worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 3.6K to 2.4K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using EC-Council’s and ISC2’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
EC-Council
1 branded search term
- ec council
ISC2
1 branded search term
- isc2 certification

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.