Drata vs Hyperproof:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Drata had more branded searches than Hyperproof among compliance software worldwide. Drata was estimated to have 22.8K branded searches compared to Hyperproof’s 2.4K, and held a 12.5% Share of Search versus Hyperproof’s 1.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Drata vs Hyperproof and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Drata or Hyperproof?
Compare the compliance software businesses run on. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Drata, Hyperproof. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | LogicGate | NAVEX | Drata | Secureframe | Vanta | Hyperproof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 67.5% | 16.6% | 11.4% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 71.5% | 14.4% | 9.9% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1% |
| Dec 2025 | 68.8% | 16.9% | 9.5% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 71.2% | 14.3% | 9.8% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 67.1% | 16.5% | 11.4% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.7% | 18.8% | 13% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 63.1% | 18.9% | 13% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| May 2026 | 67.2% | 16.5% | 11.3% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 59.5% | 21.9% | 12.4% | 3% | 1.7% | 1.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.3% | 24.7% | 14% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 60.2% | 22.2% | 12.5% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Drata and Hyperproof comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Drata was ahead of Hyperproof in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Drata’s estimated Share of Search among compliance software worldwide moved from 11.4% to 12.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.8K to 22.8K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hyperproof’s estimated Share of Search among compliance software worldwide moved from 1.2% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.9K to 2.4K.
How did search popularity change for compliance software worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Drata lost estimated Share of Search among compliance software worldwide, from 14% to 12.5%.

In August 2026, Hyperproof fell from 5th to 6th among compliance software worldwide.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Drata’s and Hyperproof’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Drata
7 branded search terms
- drata
- drata app
- drata com
- drata compliance
- drata soc 2
- drata software
- soc 2 drata
Hyperproof
1 branded search term
- hyperproof

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.