Decathlon vs YETI:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Decathlon had more branded searches than YETI among waterproof Bag brands worldwide. Decathlon was estimated to have 24.9M branded searches compared to YETI’s 388K, and held an 88.6% Share of Search versus YETI’s 1.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Decathlon vs YETI and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Decathlon or YETI?
Compare the waterproof bag brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Decathlon, YETI. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Decathlon | Patagonia | YETI | Sea to Summit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 84.6% | 13.9% | 1.3% | 0.21% |
| Nov 2025 | 84.5% | 13.9% | 1.4% | 0.21% |
| Dec 2025 | 86.3% | 11.6% | 1.9% | 0.17% |
| Jan 2026 | 86.9% | 11.7% | 1.2% | 0.21% |
| Feb 2026 | 84.3% | 13.8% | 1.6% | 0.25% |
| Mar 2026 | 86.9% | 11.7% | 1.2% | 0.26% |
| Apr 2026 | 88.7% | 9.8% | 1.3% | 0.26% |
| May 2026 | 88.4% | 9.7% | 1.5% | 0.32% |
| Jun 2026 | 90.3% | 8.1% | 1.3% | 0.27% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.2% | 8.1% | 1.3% | 0.33% |
| Aug 2026 | 90.1% | 8.1% | 1.4% | 0.33% |
| Sep 2026 | 88.6% | 9.8% | 1.4% | 0.26% |
How has the Decathlon and YETI comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Decathlon was ahead of YETI in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Decathlon’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof Bag brands worldwide moved from 84.6% to 88.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 24.9M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, YETI’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof Bag brands worldwide moved from 1.3% to 1.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 388K.
How did search popularity change for waterproof Bag brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Decathlon lost estimated Share of Search among waterproof Bag brands worldwide, from 90.1% to 88.6%.
Other head-to-heads among waterproof Bag brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Decathlon’s and YETI’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.