Capture Signs vs Notch:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Notch had more branded searches than Capture Signs among live event production software worldwide. Notch was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Capture Signs’ 320, and held a 58.4% Share of Search versus Capture Signs’ 0.09%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Capture Signs vs Notch and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Capture Signs or Notch?
Compare the software used to run live events. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Notch, Capture Signs. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Notch | Vectorworks | Wysiwyg | Resolume | Capture Signs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 53.4% | 19.7% | 16.1% | 10.8% | 0.09% |
| Nov 2025 | 50.7% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 0.08% |
| Dec 2025 | 57.1% | 17.2% | 14.1% | 11.5% | 0.06% |
| Jan 2026 | 59.4% | 17.9% | 14.6% | 8% | 0.06% |
| Feb 2026 | 56.2% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 9.2% | 0.07% |
| Mar 2026 | 56.2% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 9.2% | 0.09% |
| Apr 2026 | 56.2% | 20.7% | 13.8% | 9.2% | 0.09% |
| May 2026 | 58.4% | 17.6% | 14.4% | 9.6% | 0.09% |
| Jun 2026 | 63.2% | 15.5% | 12.7% | 8.5% | 0.08% |
| Jul 2026 | 63.1% | 15.5% | 12.7% | 8.5% | 0.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 58.4% | 17.6% | 14.4% | 9.6% | 0.09% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Capture Signs and Notch comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Notch was ahead of Capture Signs in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Capture Signs’ estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide held steady at 0.09%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 320.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Notch’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide moved from 53.4% to 58.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 201K.
How did search popularity change for live event production software worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
In August 2026, Notch lost estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 63.1% to 58.4%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Capture Signs’ and Notch’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Capture Signs
1 branded search term
- capture signs
Notch
1 branded search term
- notch

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.