Axelos vs ISC2:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, ISC2 had more branded searches than Axelos among IT certification providers worldwide. ISC2 was estimated to have 2.4K branded searches compared to Axelos’ 70, and held a 0.69% Share of Search versus Axelos’ 0.02%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Axelos vs ISC2 and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Axelos or ISC2?
Compare the it certification providers people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for ISC2, Axelos. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | CompTIA | PRINCE2 | PMI | GIAC | ISC2 | EXIN | Axelos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 88.8% | 5% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 0.99% | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 87.2% | 6% | 4% | 1.8% | 0.96% | 0.09% | 0.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 86.8% | 5.9% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.04% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.5% | 7% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 86.6% | 5.9% | 4% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 0.09% | 0.09% |
| Mar 2026 | 86.9% | 6% | 4% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Apr 2026 | 87.2% | 6% | 4% | 1.8% | 0.96% | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| May 2026 | 88.2% | 4.9% | 4% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.09% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 86.4% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 0.96% | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Jul 2026 | 85% | 7% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Aug 2026 | 89.1% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 0.82% | 0.07% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | 90.9% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 0.69% | 0.05% | 0.02% |
How has the Axelos and ISC2 comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- ISC2 was ahead of Axelos in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Axelos’ estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide moved from 0.03% to 0.02%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110 to 70.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ISC2’s estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide moved from 0.99% to 0.69%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 2.4K.
How did search popularity change for IT certification providers worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
Other head-to-heads among IT certification providers
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Axelos’ and ISC2’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.